Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Suspected Vaginal Fluid Transmission

Hi Doc,Had sex with a sex worker here in India,though the intercourse was protected but the condom might have slipped at the end where i was the receptive partner and felt some vaginal fluid on penis head.After one week i experienced continuous dizziness,blurred vision,acute gastric for 9 days,small lymph node swelling in neck,muscle aches and burning sensation specifically in hips and a total of 13.2 pound weight loss in six week post exposure and i am not hypochondriac and its not obsessive compulsive disorder for sure.Eye Specialist suggest acute muscle weakens and prescribed glasses and exercise.
ID Doctor Tested: HIV 1 DNA PCR 21 Days Negative,HIV Ab/Ag Combo CMIA and ECLIA 6 week Negative,CMV IGm Positive,HSV 1/2 Negative,HIV Ab/Ag Combo Abbott Architect CMIA 13 week Negative,HIV 1 DNA PCR Negative 14 week and RNA Viral Load RT-PCR Negative,Syphilis VDRL/TPHA 13 Week Negative,TB Test Negative,FNAC of lymph node (no malignant cell found) and Hep A,B,C,E Negative 4 month.Blood Work suggest some infection but not sure what as my Total Leucocyte Count is 2950 ( Range 4000-11000) cell and declining. Neutrophils 32% and Lymphocyte 56%.My ID Doc is not supporting now and i am not sure what to do where to go. Not sure if i am absolutely HIV Negative.Please advise (Expecting Dr.HHH).


This discussion is related to Disclaimer - Please Read before Posting.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
This isn't the doctors' forum. Your test at 13 weeks proves you are conclusively negative, and that is if you had a risk in the first place.

"the condom might have slipped" ... I'm not sure what that means.

Either way, whatever happened, your results prove that you are negative.
Helpful - 1

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.