Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

The HIV risk and the symptoms

I watched a movie with a woman and this women has sexual relationship with other men. I put my middle finger and ring finger of my right hand inside her vagina for about 20 minutes, and I feel she was very wet down there and I felt the running fluids from her vagina on my hands. My middle finger and ring finger of right hand do not have bleeding cuts or any hangnail, but there is a hangnail on my pinky that might had her fluid on during me fingering her. Can you tell me the HIV risk of this behaviour?  

After 18 days of that fingering at the cinema, I had sore throat and I had yellow mucus from my throat, I also had dry cough for a couple of times. Today is the 4th day since I had these symptoms. I still have those symptoms today. I am very worried. Do these symptoms have anything with the fingering? Do I need to get HIV blood test?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only risks for HIV in adults are:
1) Having unprotected anal or vaginal sex, or
2) sharing intravenous needles with IV drug users.

You cannot get HIV from anyone's hands or fingers - not your hands/fingers, not anyone else's hands/fingers, even if those hands/fingers have cuts or scrapes on them.

You had ZERO RISK for HIV or any STDs.  There is no information you could add to this event that would make it a risk for HIV. You don't need to test for anything.
Helpful - 2
2 Comments
Thank you so much for answering my question.

I think I did not have any open cuts on my arm, but I am not sure if I have my right hands touch my other parts of body that might have a small cut after this fingering. Still zero risk for HIV and other STDs?
Read my post again. I already answered your question about getting HIV through your hand or finger.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for answering my question.

I think I did not have any open cuts on my arm, but I am not sure if I have my right hands touch my other parts of body that might have a small cut after this fingering. Still zero risk for HIV and other STDs?



Helpful - 0
1 Comments
You keep asking the same questions, since Nov 2020. See a mental health therapist since your problem is anxiety.

https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Can-I-get-a-clear-answer-please/show/3063861
Since you didn't answer the QUESTION, I'll do it for you. Answer> No there wasn't a penis in my anus and she didn't inject me when I touched her so I had no risk and should stop asking the same questions.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.