Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Vaginal fluid HIV exposure

Hi, my question relates to hiv and possible exposure. I was at a strip club and a stripper wiped vaginal fluid in my mouth and caught me off guard. I merely wiped it my mouth with my sleeve and didn’t think anything of it until 5 weeks later developed neuropathy symptoms and at 7 weeks my arm lymph nodes felt tender and still do to this day 6 months later.
My wife has also had several recurrent mouth ulcer and recently has lymph node swelling in her neck.  I’ve started checking symptoms and everything points to HIV.
Most forums say oral sex is low risk but there is nothing detailing something physically by hand putting vaginal fluid in one’s mouth and the risk associated with that.
What is the risk here and if very little what could these symptoms be.
I’m freaking out as we have two kids and I was minding my own business on a bachelor party and this happens.. I’m so devastated!
Thanks
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
That is not how HIV is spread. In an adult, the only risks are unprotected anal/vaginal sex and sharing IV drug needles with infected users. Nothing you described is any risk for HIV.
Helpful - 0
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
HIV looses its capacity to infect once exposed to air. That's the reason why in 40 years of history, there has never been a single case of infection from a external surface.
Helpful - 0
7 Comments
Does that mean it would have lost its capacity to infect with a second or two between her wiping herself then putting it in my mouth?
I’m only concerned due to neuropathy symptoms I developed 5 weeks post exposure wich remain today (albeit mild) 6 months ago now. My wife also has recurrent ulcers now so I’m worried I’ve potentially infected her.  Also I’m tender where arm lymph nodes are. This is the reason for my concern.
Are these symptoms HIV?
Thanks
Once again, this is NOT a mode of transmission for HIV. In an adult, only unprotected anal and vaginal sex or sharing IV drug needles with infected users are a risk. Nothing else that you can think of will result in HIV infection. Symptoms are not used to diagnose HIV and are therefore totally irrelevant to your story.
I’ve reread my post after reading the replies and just wanted to clarify that the stripper wiped the fluid directly from her hands in to my mouth but was more on my gums as she tried to get her fingers into my mouth. My reaction was to naturally close my mouth which meant she wiped them on my gum.
The reason I bring this up as it appears to be quite unique to say someone giving oral where the fluids would naturally be on the tongue where there is more saliva unlike the gums where there are entry points to the blood stream should there be any cavities or ulcers.
I’m really concerned simply due to the symptoms of both me and my wife. My wife has had bad multiple recurrent ulcers and lymph node swelling and me neuropathy and lymph node swelling.

I appreciate you say this is zero risk but it’s slightly different to straight oral. In addition some say this is zero risk and some day low risk - please could you clarify.

Could the symptoms also be perhaps Syphilis and not HIV?

Thank you
Your questions are just variations of your previous ones, and they ignore the advice that Chima correctly gave to you, so reread about "NOT". Even if you had a risk, you are wasting your time trying to diagnose disease from symptoms since you have to pretend that no other condition can cause those symptoms - pretending and guessing are wasting your time and will just cause endless anxiety if you don't stop.

The below is the same thing Chima said but in more detail.
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.
Thank you, appreciate the detailed feedback and apologies for going over and over this but it’s quite stressful for me having a wife and kids and it’s an exposure I didn’t go looking for... yes I put myself in that situation but was a bachelor party and was minding my own business making it harder to comprehend.
Thank you again
You say it is quite stressful which suggests you are still worrying. If so, which of the only 3 do you feel was your risk?
I see your point. The answer is none.  Thanks
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.