Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

hiv symptoms

have sex wit a friend so am scared of any infecton please l want to know the symptoms of hiv though l have an hiv test today which they told me to come in 2 weeks time for the result, l want to know more of hiv symptoms before the result is out. does swollen nodes on groin, armpit and neck pain? please l need an argent answer
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You can not use symptoms because symptoms can come or they might not come on. And because they are too board and general and can be linked to many different things.

If you had protected sex you have no worries. If it was unprotected sex then talk to your friend and test at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Avatar universal
lolx
When i was you, i was very concerned with symptoms.
I am regarded with the time that i was afraid for symptoms.
That time i gonna suicide myself because of symptoms.
I searched the ARS from internet everydays and everytimes.
When i found one new symptoms, i got it after 3days by anexity.
Now i am being tested as a negative one.(after 4months and 15days)
That's why HIV doesnt rely on symptoms.
I can tell u the facts that i get from my life
thx
Avatar universal
thank u dreamsamurai, u no wen one is in dis kind of problem he or she will be scared.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.