Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
hi i am male i had sex exposure with sex worker 8 months ago and she was hiv positive, my hiv elisa test negative after 3 months as well as 8 months but i have symptoms like dry cough, white coated toung , red pimples on arms and foot , pls tell me what is this?
8 Responses
186166 tn?1385259382
have NO clue and no one here should try to diagnose you.  

what we CAN tell you is that you dont have hiv and your negative test result is RELIABLE AND CONCLUSIVE.
Avatar universal
am i free from hiv or i have to wait more?
Avatar universal
You are 100% free of hiv and your negative test results are more than proof of this fact.By the way there was no need to test out to 8 months,3 months was sufficient.
Avatar universal
sir i want to ask one oue if it is not hiv, what is that is it ebv virus?
Avatar universal
Its a member of the herpes family of viruses and a test can confirm whether you had an exposure or not.
Avatar universal
sir am i totaly free from hiv?
186166 tn?1385259382
re-read the above replies...
Avatar universal
Yes, you are HIV negative. Try to move on.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.