Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

vaginal sex with condom

Hello
I had vaginal sex with a girl twice with a condom. I don't know her HIV status
For the first vaginal intercourse with a condom. I found a small bleeding wound on the glans from the penis. But the condom was fine without holes. During the second vaginal intercourse, the condom was without holes. On August 10, I went to the hospital for HIV tests. The hospital has these ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab COMBO tests. On August 25, I wrote to the doctor about the results of the HIV test.
The doctor wrote to me that he had to come again. Because a blood clot has formed in the analyzer.

Please give your opinion
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
So, previously you said it was unprotected oral with this woman. Is the story changing?
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
But regardless, protected sex WITH condom is NOT a risk for HIV. The only risks are unprotected vaginal or anal sex or sharing IV needles to inject drugs. We told you the risks last time you posted and it is helpful if you really think about that. You had NO risk for hiv and therefore, testing questions are NOT necessary. Your doctor didn't' need to test you and didn't need to call you back. You had no capability of getting hiv from protected sex. No test required. Move on.
I didn't have oral sex. I had vaginal sex twice with a condom. During the first intercourse, he had a bleeding wound on the glans of the penis, but the condom had no holes. During the second intercourse, the condom was also without holes. On August 10, I went to the hospital for HIV tests. The hospital has these ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab COMBO tests. On August 25, I wrote to the doctor about the results of the HIV test.
The doctor wrote me that I have to come again. Because a blood clot has formed in the analyzer.

I am sorry for my English.
I see the answer now - thank you
You are welcome. You did not have a risk for HIV transmission. take care
Avatar universal
ext correction :
The doctor wrote me that I have to come again. Because a blood clot has formed in the analyzer.

Please give your opinion
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.