Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.1k Members
Avatar universal

Women's Heart Health San Antonio TX

Hi,
I'm wondering if anyone can recommend a cardiologist, preferably a woman, who practices in San Antonio TX.  I don't think there are many cardiologists in the city who are women, but hopefully  someone knows a name.  Thank you.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi, as we do not maintain practising doctors directory in this forum, we may not be able to guide you. You can talk to insurance agencies, they may be able to help you. Your treating doctor or your primary care physician may provide you a referring letter, please consult him. Regards.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for taking the time to answer my question.  It is too bad that there isn't a site that doesn't recomment doctors, but attaches recommendations or reviews about them so new patients can  make up their mind.

I can't afford to visit a doctor only to find out she cannot help me.  It seems that many doctors I've seen recently either look at their computer screen or my records.  

I can bring a list of questions to ask the doctor, but have actually been told "we don't need that list".  Or, I get nervous after one question because the doctor is getting impatient, and I just quit asking.

I need a good doctor, who cares.  That is the most important to me, CARE FOR YOUR PATIENT.  Don't belittle them, look them in the eye, tell them what is wrong as shown on blood tests, ask them questions and don't be insulted if a patient knows more about medicine than the average person.  Some people are more familiar with medicine and the terminology than others.

My former doctor gave me my test results five months after she took them.  My TSH was .1, my thyroid peroxidase was elevated, ANA elevated, my hemoglobin A1C was elevated (which is odd because my kidneys do not produce enough EPO and when I could afford it I was receiving injections of EPO) and I was positive for H Pylori IgG.  She did tell me I was H Pylori positive and I had an endoscopy.  I just finished paying for that, but I won't get the results/meds until I can make the co-pay to see the specialist.  Six  months so far.  

The last day I saw this doctor, she said to her computer (didn't bother to look at me) that I either was diabetic or was pre-diabetic.  I am underweight, have fybromyalgia, CFD, hypertension, something wrong with my thyroid.  

I'be been treated for hypothyroid for about 20 years.  Earlier this year I saw an endocrinologist.  I mentioned the nodules on the right side of my thyroid.  He couldn't feel them until I took his hand and showed him where they were.  He wasn't worried.  He wasn't worried that my test indicated pre-diabetes.  The cover sheet on the test results said my diabetes 'scores' were fine.  No they weren't.  All one had to do was turn over the cover page and look at the results--pre-diabetes.  On the  line between diabetes and pre-diabetes.

I'll quit now.  I don't have much faith in most of the doctors I've seen.  The fact that I cannot be told the results of my upper GI, and receive prescriptions until I pay the specialist turns my stomach.  This is not the first time it has happened either.

I realize there are sites on the web that 'score' doctors, but one has to be so careful about what is said and who said it.  I have several other problems including thoracic surgery (to prevent paralysis) gone wrong after a fall and all the problems inherent in falling a week after surgery.

I am going to see Dr Sanjana this Thursday and I am nervous.  He wrote a very comprehensive statement about his goals when treating his patients.  My daughter has seen him and liked him, but didn't like the front office people who were rude and unkind.

Thank you once again for answering my question.  It is ironic that no one bothered to answer my question but a kind doctor from India.

Sincerely,

Maureen Martinek
Avatar universal
Hi Maureen : I saw your post and I would like to recommend my cardiologist. Her name is Dr Meeney Dhir and her office is at Sonterra Cardiovascular Institute @ 1314 E. Sonterra Blvd. Ste. 102 __ph 210-496-0300.
                 Across from Stone Oak Methodist Hospital   For years I had heart attack symptoms and many trips to the ER but all my ekgs were always normal and the male doctors could never find anything wrong. Then one day was having a bad episode and a coworker said why don't you call my cardiologist  wife, they are a husband /wife team. He specializes in stints etc and she specializes in women's hearts. Although my tests were normal she still saw some thing wrong ,she diagnosed me with a condition known as Myocardial Bridge which gives out all symptoms of a heart attack. A condition I was born with. She says men's and women's heart are totally different. I'm sure there are very good male cardiologists but they couldn't hep me. I called her on a Fri. And she called me Sat herself and made all appts. for me. Give her a call  hope this helps. Mary Tovar
Avatar universal
Hi Maureen : I saw your post and I would like to recommend my cardiologist. Her name is Dr Meeney Dhir and her office is at Sonterra Cardiovascular Institute @ 1314 E. Sonterra Blvd. Ste. 102 __ph 210-496-0300.
                 Across from Stone Oak Methodist Hospital   For years I had heart attack symptoms and many trips to the ER but all my ekgs were always normal and the male doctors could never find anything wrong. Then one day was having a bad episode and a coworker said why don't you call my cardiologist  wife, they are a husband /wife team. He specializes in stints etc and she specializes in women's hearts. Although my tests were normal she still saw some thing wrong ,she diagnosed me with a condition known as Myocardial Bridge which gives out all symptoms of a heart attack. A condition I was born with. She says men's and women's heart are totally different. I'm sure there are very good male cardiologists but they couldn't hep me. I called her on a Fri. And she called me Sat herself and made all appts. for me. Give her a call  hope this helps. Mary Tovar
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538184537
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is a low-fat diet really that heart healthy after all? James D. Nicolantonio, PharmD, urges us to reconsider decades-long dietary guidelines.
Can depression and anxiety cause heart disease? Get the facts in this Missouri Medicine report.
Fish oil, folic acid, vitamin C. Find out if these supplements are heart-healthy or overhyped.
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
What are the pros and cons of taking fish oil for heart health? Find out in this article from Missouri Medicine.
How to lower your heart attack risk.