Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

My 16 year old is very sick with a very high white blood cell count and tachycardia.

This all started with a throat infection that has still not been specifically identified, it's not mono, it's not strep so they are calling it tonsillitis at this point. The doc didn't want to prescribe antibiotics if it was a virus so he sent us for CBC to rule out mono (negative). However, when the results of the CBC came back I received 5 messages from the pediatrician, seriously urging me to take my daughter to the ER because she had very high white blood cell counts (41,300). So obviously I freaked out and immediately rushed her to the ER, they did more blood work and confirmed that her WBC was over 40,000 and that her heart rate was also elevated at 118 BPM. She had also lost 6 pounds in 3 days, but she had not been eating because her throat hurt so bad. The DR said that these counts can be caused by infections so they put her on Amoxicilian and a steroid called dexamethasone to relieve the inflammation in her throat (which caused severe anxiety and anger the next day). I took her back the following day (yesterday) and had her blood work again, this time her WBC count had dropped to 30,000. I am still very scared with counts this high and I am wondering if I should request further testing of her blood or bone marrow? Or should I just wait a couple of weeks until she feels better and take her in for another CBC? I am absolutely terrified that she may have something serious like leukemia. I feel like running around and demanding tests and screaming my head off. But I am trying to be logical and keep my cool in front of my very scared little girl. Even the ER doctors and nurses seemed alarmed and anyone I talk to asks if she is going to be tested for leukemia and if I research on the internet all I can see is the word leukemia.  
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1807132 tn?1318743597
Well considering her throat is very soar I would let that get sorted out first before pushing for more tests.  Her count is going in the right direction but it takes time for the body to heal.  I understand your concern for your daughter but I would not think that leukemia would present with a sore throat so just try to remain calm and see if she improves.  I am sure her heart rate will also come down when she feels better.  Even if she can't eat much please do try to get her to drink water.  She very well is dehydrated which can cause an elevated heart rate, not to mention fighting an infection.  Does your daughter get many infections?  If so then when she is feeling better have her tested further there could be any number of reasons that are not necessarily leukemia.  Take care.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dropping to 30000 in a days time is a pretty good drop.  I would imagine that the antibiotics are starting to kick in.  I would not worry about leukemia unless her white count stayed elevated after a complete course of antibiotics.  Give them time to work.  Her heart rate being elevated is most likely due to the infection.  Hope things get better soon.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
its all seems like anxiety

let her throat infection be cleared then only repeat cbc. having a raised wbc is normal in all infections.

anyway now focus on her main problem which is throat, give medications and other treatment to alleviate it rather than thinking the worst.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.