Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

stress test

This was the findings from a stress test and mycocardial perfusion test that were done. Please explain to me in laymen terms, am I okay?  I just wanna make sure.

Postress SPECT images demonstrate a small zone of mildly diminished activity in the distal anteroseptal wall. A mild defect persists in the distal anterior wall on the rest examination. The defect on the stress examination resolves on prone post stress imaging, most consistent with soft tissue attenuation artifact from overlying breast tissue. There is a mild persistent defect at the left ventricular apex which is consistent with either soft tissue attenuation artifact or apical thinning. No other perfusion abnormalities are seen.  Ejection fraction: LVEF is 55%.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
612551 tn?1450022175
COMMUNITY LEADER
I assume you didn't do a DIY test, ask your doctor.  

The only thing I can directly react to is an EF of 55%, that is okay.  It could be better, mine is 60% and I am an old guy who has undergone heart surgery and suffer from AFib.  Still, 55% is fine I believe.

I know when I get a test and ask for the report I find things that look worrisome to me - yet I get a telephone call form my cardiologist saying something like "no change" (where no change is wanted/expected), or all loks fine.  Still, if I am troubled, I call back and talk to the doctor, who is always good enough to call m back.  I can't say I always like the answer, but I get one anyway.  Last example was my echocardiogram had a note on the test report:  "Moderate tricuspid regurgitation with marked right atrial enlargement."  Doesn't sound good to me, but my cardiologist says it is not viewed as a problem.  Still, I wonder why the test MD said "marked enlargement" if it was of no significance.   Seems like I made an argument against asking my doctor - still I will take his appraisal.  I am not worrying about it, I can say that.
Helpful - 0
1423357 tn?1511085442
I could be off, but it It sounds like the examiner of the test results must state what he appears to see, but then adds that the soft tissue overlying the heart could have messed with the signal.

"There is a mild persistent defect at the left ventricular apex which is consistent with either soft tissue attenuation artifact or apical thinning."

IOW, "I see something, it could be real, but it could be just an artifact from the layer of breast tissue on top of were I'm trying to see and it's messing things up."
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.