Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv exposure from possible herpes

i had a red bump on my pubic area over a year ago which i squeezed and blood came out,after about a week i started noticing burning sensation around my pubic area,somtimes in my penis itself before urinating,no pains or discharge.i went to see a doctor after several months nd he said since i always have protected sex no need to worry.i still feel the burning around genitals but quite reduced.i recently noticed a tiny pimple like bump an inch from my penis which i popped again and blood came out,12 hours later i had protected vaginal sex with a sex worker,assuming this bump i popped 12 hours earlier was herepes and vaginal fluid came in contact with it,would one acquire hiv from such exposure?


This discussion is related to Asymptomatic Herpes and increased HIV Risk?.
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
The bump you describe does not sound like hsv lesions at all. Hsv forms a fluid filled blister that is usually painful and multiples of them. What you describe is more like an infected ingrown hair or pimple. Herpes sores don't really bleed.
Your risk of acquiring hiv from this is slim to none. First im sure it stopped bleeding and started to scab. Second she would have to be hiv+ which I doubt. Third even if she was you are looking at odds of like 1 in a 1000 that you could have acquired hiv.
My advice is take an hiv test at 8 weeks and get an hsv igg type specific test as well. Not because I think you have either because I don't. Because I think the neg test results will set your mind at ease
Again I don't believe you have hsv and I really don't think you have hiv
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Tnx for your prompt responses,it has helped put me @ ease a bit.a nurse posted on a similar discussion saying herpes bump can appear as a single bump resembling a pimple,if this was a herepes bump that was popped 12 hours before sex,what's the hiv risk from this exposure? Thanks once again
Helpful - 0
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Still no real risk. Herpes only can put you more at risk if its an open sore. That goes for any open sore.
Your sore was a scab not an open sore.
Ok here are some odds for you to digest. If she had hiv and you had unprotected sex your chance of acquiring hiv is over 1 in a 1000. You had protected sex with a popped (in my opinion pimple) with someone who most likely does not have hiv.

See what i'm getting at. You did not get hiv through the popped healing small sore. I know all about the anxiety an episode like this can cause. Believe in the science of it and please do not read so much. This miss info is everywhere.
To put it in perspective... is there a chance, sure but there is also a chance you get hit in the head tomorrow by a meteor. A realistic possibility oh hell no.
Helpful - 0
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Again get tested at eight weeks. That will put your mind at ease.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Tnk u very much,i appreciate
Helpful - 0
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
You're very welcome
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.