Aa
A
A
A
Close
Men's Health Community
13.5k Members
Avatar universal

Breast Pain

Just over a year ago I had a major infection in my left breast and had to have surgery. For the las couple of months I have been having sharp pains next to the scar tissue. Is this a common problem with scar tissue or do i need to get it checked out.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
From what I understand, this is a common problem.  The scar tissue heals, and you almost get a pucker effect between it and the healthy tissue.

However, since you had a major infection there, this does not rule out a recurrence.  Especially since you had surgery.  Did you have a shunt placed to drain the infection after surgery?  If so, the shunt can sometimes act as a further conduit to infection, from what I hear.

For something like this, a follow up with your physician and surgeon is absolutely necessary.  You don't want to have another infection that gets into the chest muscle or anything like that.

Good luck, you'll be fine, just get it checked out :)

Morgannon
Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562368567
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498589250
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449507972
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Sean Cummings discusses which available erectile dysfunction treatments may have the best outcome for you
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.