Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Purple Spot/Swelling Under Leftover Foreskin - Possible Syphilis?

Had sex with a new partner about 2 weeks ago. After about 8 days I freaked out a little and had an STI panel done - all results came back negative but was given a course of antibiotics to be safe (ceftriaxone and 7 days of doxycycline). Then about 4 days ago, I noticed the I had swelling on my penis right long my circumcision scar on the right side. It looked like a fat lip - no discoloration and it was not painful. The swelling went away by Sunday. Yesterday I noticed the area looked purplish. No shape to the colored area and no discharge (weeping/oozing). Today, after the gym and shower, it looks wrinkled an ready to peel. Again, there is no pain and no other spots/blisters on my genitals. Freaked out that this could be herpes. Trying to get into my PCP but booked solid until after the holidays. They do have a STI clinic that does walk ins but couldn't get there in time today.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
You can try an urgent care or clinic.  But it does not sound like syph to me.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.