Aa
A
A
A
Close
Men's Health Community
13.6k Members
2186829 tn?1338011768

Scrotum Pain

I am experiencing a pain on the bottom right of my scrotum (not in the testicles), it's almost like a burning sensation.  I was diagnosed with epididymitis on May 6th, and was put on Cipro.  I've had an ultrasound for testicular cancer and a CT scan for kidney stones.  They both came negative, except there was a mention of a hydrocele, could this be the problem? Or could it be something else?

Please Help!!!
2 Responses
Avatar universal
OK Hydrocele
Hydrocele
Processus vaginalis; Patent processus vaginalis
Last reviewed: September 16, 2011.

A hydrocele is a fluid-filled sack in the scrotum.

Causes, incidence, and risk factors
Hydroceles are common in newborn infants.

During normal development, the testicles descend down a tube from the abdomen into the scrotum. Hydroceles occur when this tube does not close. Fluid drains from the abdomen through the open tube. The fluid builds up in the scrotum, where it becomes trapped. This causes the scrotum to swell.

Hydroceles normally go away a few months after birth, but they may worry new parents. Sometimes, a hydrocele may occur with an inguinal hernia.

Hydroceles may also be caused by:

•Fluid or a blood blockage in the spermatic cord (this type of hydrocele is more common in older men)

•Inflammation or injury of the testicle or epididymis

Symptoms
The main symptom is a painless, swollen testicle, which feels like a water balloon. A hydrocele may occur on one or both sides.

Signs and tests
During a physical exam, the health care provider usually finds a swollen scrotum that is not tender. Often, the testicle cannot be felt because of the fluid around it. The size of the fluid-filled sack can sometimes be increased and decreased by putting pressure on the abdomen or the scrotum.

If the size of the fluid collection changes, it is more likely to be due to an inguinal hernia.

Hydroceles can be easily seen by shining a flashlight (transillumination) through the swollen part of the scrotum. If the scrotum is full of clear fluid, the scrotum will light up.

An ultrasound may be done to confirm the diagnosis.

Hydroceles may make it more difficult to do testicular self-exams, which help detect testicular cancer early.

Hope this answers your question, just did what you could have done and googled it.
Good Luck
Avatar universal
Hydroceles pose little risk or clinical significance. However, there is a risk for more fluid accumulation which could point to a potential abnormality in the connection of the abdominal cavity and the scrotum or a scrotal pathology. This could require evaluation by a physician...
Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562368567
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498589250
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449507972
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Sean Cummings discusses which available erectile dysfunction treatments may have the best outcome for you
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.