Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Scare tissue

can you still have scare tissue after 18 months from knee surgery ?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,
    How are you? Like any surgery, knee surgery also has scar tissue which can remain for the rest of the life, but it's size might decrease after the surgery. As you mentioned, it is 18 months after surgery I don't think this scar would dissappear.
Normally, the scar will be approximately six to eight inches long. It will be straight down the center of your knee unless you have previous scars, in which case they may use the prior scar. There will be some numbness around the scar. This will not cause any problems.
It is important to watch for any pain around the scar. Pain occurs either spontaneously or when the patient touches the scar. In most cases this could be due to damage to the nerves in the knee joint. If you experience pain then you need to see your orthopaedician.
For the removal of scar, opinion of plastic surgeon would be helpful.
All the best.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. for your comment.
Can any thing be loose in an artificial knee for it to collapes at times?
Paul 798
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
     Thanks for writing in. Despite improvements in materials and designs of prostheses, aseptic loosening is the most common complication of total joint replacement, frequently leading to revision operations. Loosening of the joint is a immunological response in the form of inflammation in the periprosthetic tissue, ultimately leading to increased bone resorption around the prosthesis.Immune response in the form of antibodies to proteins that bind to polyethylene cause an inflammatory reaction.

Patients with a loose total knee joint limp. The pain is usually felt in the whole knee area, predominantly in the front, along with increasing stiffness and effusion in the knee joint. With advancing time patient will not be able to put weight and diminished motion in the joint.

Diagnosis can be made with the help of X-rays. Revision operation can be considered if there is unbearable pain, progression of osteolysis and loss of function.
If left untreated loosening can lead to repeated fractures. Consult your doctor for conformation of diagnosis and treatment.
Take care.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.