Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Did i suffer with PCOS again in my life after Laproscopy ?

I have undergone the Laparoscopy because I amsuffering from PCOS since 3 yrs. My Dr suggested same hormone medicines after surgery also those are Letrozole, Eve-200 , M2- Tone.. . Can you please tell me is ther a chance to get preganancy quickly. I got married 2 years back. Can I do my daily activities as usually. Please tell me what precautions and diet and excercises I have to follow to get pregnancy. Is there any chance that I will get these PCOs again in my life?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
PCOS does not go away, it is only treatable. You have to stay on the meds and matain a healthy weight so your pcos does not flare up. If your overweight, losing weight will help bring ovulation back if you do not ovulate on your own.
Helpful - 0
506409 tn?1214761181
there is always a chance it will come back unfortunetly, just have ur chckups with ur doc and he shud be able to tell u wat to eat and what excersises u can handle.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.