Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.4k Members
Avatar universal

Genital warts or Molluscum. misdiagnosis???

Hi

Iv'e been quite confuse with this question and would like to get a external opinion. My question is about a possible genital warts misdiagnosis. So i had this rash on my lower abs that was check out by a doctor. She say it was molluscum contagium. Proceed treatment and i was told to come back two week's later for follow up. Now two weeks after that i went back to the clinic. Everything was clear and when the doc check me out she spotted a a small single flesh/brownish spot at the base of my penis. Just above my lower abs where some molluscum where located two weeks earlier. She said it was a genital warts ( without biopsy or anything ) Froze it and again was ask to be back for follow up. Everything was clear after that. But i wonder if it could of been a molluscum that she didn't spot a the first place. I know both can be quite similar when they are still small.

So basicly my question is.

1 . What are the chance of a possible misdiagnosis of genital warts ? Could it be a unspotted molluscum ?



Thanks anyone who take time to answer.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
As long as it was treated and removed. You will be fine.
Avatar universal
Hi what does genital warts looks like?
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.