Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39k Members
Avatar universal

Symptoms of STD? Swollen glands

OK, I dont know the correct topic to post this under, so Other seemed appropriate. For about 6 weeks I have been feeling a little unwell; nothing I can quite put my finger on as being wrong, just generally not terrific, apart from the symptoms below:

It started with symptoms of a mild urinary infection; no pain on urination, however a little itching inside the urethra and discomfort if I pressed my urethra, the tip of my penis was a little red, but no secretions, just the urge to urinate more often than usual.

I then developed swollen tonsils with lots of white lumps over them. I took 500mg of Amoxycilin twice a day for 6 days. The white lumps went after 3 days; the tonsils stayed raised. I also had/have tenderness in the glands behind my ears (on pressing), but no pain in my throat.

3 days after stopping the Amoxyllin I went to the doctor and explained these symptoms and he put me on a course of antibiotics for 4 days, and told me that the dose of Amoxyllin was incorrect and may not have completely cured the infection. Antibiotics were Cefalexin 500mg 3 x per day.

Whist after one day, the urethral symptoms totally disappeared,  one white lump appeared on my tonsils on the first and second day, and then dissappeared, however the swelling of my tonsils did not subside.

I went back to the doctor and he prescribed me Celesemine (Betamethazone 0.5mg / Dexchlorfeniramine malate 4mg) 3 x a day for 4 days. Presumably to see if it was an allergy. This did nothing to reduce the tonsils, although did make me feel better, although "High" would probably be a better description.

I went back to see him and had a blood test, which showed nothing abnormal. He said that this would also show any sexual infection, however this was NOT a full STD test. White blood count was a little high 9950 cells/mm, but within the usual range, as was everything else. He also did a seriological test for Treponema (I assume that this is a syphilis test), which was negative. From the blood test the doctor did not think it was glandular fever / Mono.

He has since put me on a 10 day course of 500mg (2x per day) Ciprofloxacin (Cipro) and a different antihistamine, and after 5 days, my tonsils appear to be a little less swollen, but not very much. I also now have a slight discomfort under my arms, which I have had for about 10 days now.

I am very worried about why my tonsils are up so much and apart from the white lumps to start with I have had no pain in my throat at all, even when I had the lumps. I have had tonsilitis many times and it has always been accompanied by severe pain. Also the glands behind the ears, and to a much lesser extent, under the arms not getting better.

Apart from the swollen glands, I do not feel unwell anymore, no tiredness, aching joints, in fact apart from the fact that the lymph nodes are swollen I would think I am OK. Also, there is, and has not been any pain, which I find odd.

Any help you can provide would be much appreciated. I feel my doctor is guessing, and that my blood screen would have showed up anything serious (HIV aside).

As for history, I had protected anal sex (received) and unprotected oral sex (reciprocal) with a guy about a month before the symptoms, and had unprotected vaginal / oral sex about 3 days before the symptoms started.

I have not had a HIV test recently (5 years ago x 2), however I thought that HIV would not show up for 3 months, and it has only been just after 2 months. I will have the HIV test, however is it worth getting this done now, and would the test result be affected by the antibiotics /antihistamines which I am on now? should I wait until I have finished the antibiotics?

Is HIV likely from the symptoms, and/or what else could be causing this? Would a gonhorrea throat infection cause major swelling of my tonsils?

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Worried male

3 Responses
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
Gonorrhea might give you these symptoms, and while cipro is still commonly used to treat that, some strains of gonorrhea are resistant to that, especially those strains found in men who have sex with men.

Have you told your doctor of your concerns?  You should.  Since you've been on antibiotics, your test for gonorrhea might be a false negative, but if you can wait 2 weeks after taking the antibiotics, and then test, it should be accurate.  If he wants to treat you as if you have it, without testing, the proper treatment for that is a shot of ceftriaxone or cefexime, which is a pill.

I would doubt this is HIV, since it would be a new infection for you.  At 2 months, your test would be about 95% accurate.  Your antibiotic use won't affect that test.

Aj

Avatar universal
Thanks for your help. I did voice my concerns, however felt uncomfortable about going into much detail as to why I think I may have this. I will go back when this course is finished and will speak to him about it, and I will wait for the 3 months before having the HIV test, as I dont want to have to take it twice. S
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
Well, you might need to talk to your doctor.  You don't have to get too graphic, but just say "I've given oral sex, and am concerned this all might be oral gonorrhea."

Aj
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.