Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

STD fear

hai.....had sex with commercial sex worker....13hrs later having flu like symptom...but i had just finished dealing with a seasonal cold a week earlier....help?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Were you using a condom? If so, you should be alright. Please know that you can still get genital herpes even with a condom because of skin to skin contact in the pelvic region.
Are you having any other symptoms like a rash, bumps, anything around your genital area?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
used a condom....just worried ...en i don't see anything like rash en so on around my genital area..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
If you used a condom and don't see and rash or red marks you're fine.
See your Dr about the flu like symptoms because that's probably what it is, the flu.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Sexual Health Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.