Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

29 y/o male with low testosterone

Hi, I'm a 29 y/o male.  I recently had blood work done for an unrelated matter (kidney stone pain) and my blood work revealed that I had low testosterone levels ( I will put my blood work in the post).  Over the last few years I've noticed I've gained increased belly fat, lost alot of muscle mass and have a decreased sex drive.  This is something I'm hoping I can overcome as I'm a newly wed and married to a very beautiful woman.  

I've also noticed that I have issues with mood swings and I'm just not what I used to be in alot of areas.  I'm seeing a Endocrine specialist and had an MRI done.  I will know the results Monday as I know a common symptom is a tumor in the pitutary gland.

What type of treatment can help me overcome this if its not the tumor and if it is what can I expect from that.  I'm just really worried about this issue and want to get it corrected and done the proper way.  I have great insurance so the financial burden shouldnt be an issue.

While typing this message I only have my testosterone level which is 184.  They said in September my T3 and T4 levels among others were low however as of 12/10 they are back to normal with no treatment or medication.  Also, I often have headaches and fatigue
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
What are the exact results of your T3 and T4 and were those Free T3 and Free T4 or were they Total T3 and Total T4?  Testing for the Totals is obsolete and of limited value, but many doctors still test them, instead of the Frees.

Often if you have a pituitary issue, other pituitary hormones will be off, as well.  Have you been tested for TSH, FSH, LH, ACTH, etc?

Typically, provided that nothing else is wrong, low testosterone would be treated with replacement hormones. These can be in the form of a gel, injection, pellets or patches.

The following link will provide some good basic information.

http://www.urologyhealth.org/urology/index.cfm?article=132

To find out more, google "low testosterone".  

If you'll please post your actual thyroid hormone test results and reference ranges, we can tell you whether or not you have a thyroid issue, as well.  Often, even when results are "normal", symptoms can be present.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No tumor thank God.  Appears just low testosterone and I am going to start using Testim Ge (insurance wont cover Androgel).  My test results are below:

TSH- 1.81; FT4- 1.2; FSH- 8.6; LH- 5.2; CORTISOL- 10.1; PROLACTIN- 11.1; ACTH- 27.13; TESTOSTERONE- 221; F. TESTOSTERONE- 8.6; IGF-1- 220; SHBG- 15.6. Pt. MRI on brain normal

Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Reference ranges vary lab to lab, so they have to come from your own report, in for us to see where your levels fall within the ranges.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.