Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can anyone give me an idea of where to go from here?

I am a 51yo female. 1 year post surgical menopause. I have been having hypothyroid symptoms for 3 years or more. I have brittle, breaking hair and nails. Dry skin, cold feet and hands, ridges in nails, swollen face and neck, dry eye and have gained 40 lbs in the last 2 years despite doing keto, weight watchers, weight lifting, cardio, walking 4 miles a day, eating less than 1300 calories and have had frozen shoulder twice.

my most recent labs show as follows:
TSH-2.97
Reverse T3- 18.6
Thyroxine T4-8.2
Triiodothyronine T3- 3.0
TPOab-10
Thyroglobulin Antibody- <1.0
Leptin-46.4
Estradiol-.6
Progesterone-32
Testosterone-17
DHEAS-4.1
Cortisol(morning)-5.3
Cortisol(noon)-2.1
Cortisol(evening)-.7
Cortisol(night)-.4

my last Vit D test was 26
my last B12  558 (this is with taking daily supplements)

I am desperate for help but with labs falling in "normal" ranges no one has been willing. I am in Georgia and am willing to travel to get help.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Lab results and associated ranges can vary from one lab to another.  So results should always be compared to ranges from the lab report.    Please re-post your test results and add reference ranges.   Also, for the estradiol, progesterone,  testosterone and DHEA-S,  are the ranges age-adjusted ranges?   Or does the lab report list several ranges for each, based on age?  

Are you anywhere near Atlanta?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
TSH-2.97                                                 .45-4.5
Reverse T3- 18.6                                    9.2-24.1
Thyroxine T4-8.2                                 4.5-12.0
Triiodothyronine T3- 3.0 (free)       2.0-4.4                  
TPOab-10                                               0-34
Thyroglobulin Antibody- <1.0         0.0-0.9
Leptin-46.4  (only one by bmi)        12.2-67.5
Estradiol-.6                                            1.3-1.7
Progesterone-32                                    12-100
Testosterone-17                                     16-55
DHEAS-4.1                                              2-23
Cortisol(morning)-5.3                         3.7-9.5
Cortisol(noon)-2.1                                1.2-3.0
Cortisol(evening)-.7                             .6-1.9
Cortisol(night)-.4                                 .4-1.0

The hormone panel takes into account that I am in surgical menopause, but none are age adjusted.

I am two hours from Atlanta. Thanks so much for your response.
Avatar universal
Could you please insert the reference ranges for the various tests?

Can you verify whether the T4 and T3 tests are "total" or "free".  As "Free" are WAY more valuable tests than "total"/

But based upon your symptoms and your labs it appears you are VERY hypo.

Also you are a little low in Vitamin D3 as you would like it to be above 30 and ideally closer to 50

Also your B12 is low as many people need to have above 700 if not 900 to feel well.

I assume that you had your ovaries removed is that correct?  Regardless usually the lowest level that most labs will even detect testosterone is 20.  And you are below that level.  Which would indicate you are low T.  Finally from the ranges I am familiar with your estradiol is VERY low, while progesterone is actually a little high.  But again this may depend on the units that are measured.

I would recommend that you first concentrate on getting thyroid balanced, before you take on any changes in sex hormones.  However with the surgical menopause, you may want to try to deal with both simultaneously. IF you can find a good hormone doctor. Which does NOT necessarily mean an endocrinologist.  

I think your DHES is also low, and is a precursor to steroid hormones. So you may want to consider supplementing this too. But I would recommend starting with low dosage. You can get this OTC. But don't go crazy with dose. Start with like 10 mg and not more than like 25 mg or so, and then re-test to see what kind of response you have.

My wife has issues with both thyroid and sex hormones.  So I  understand the battle it is to find a doctor and be treated.

You can start immediately by getting OTC VitD3 and B12.  With B12, I would recommend that you take the sublingual kind, as this absorbs better.  Simply put the tablet under your tongue and it dissolves quickly, and they are usually cherry or other flavor so easy to take.

Do you happen to have SHBG result?  And also cholesterol levels?  Low thyroid and low testosterone often are associated with high lipid/cholesterol levels.

Helpful - 0
3 Comments
TSH-2.97                                                 .45-4.5
Reverse T3- 18.6                                    9.2-24.1
Thyroxine T4-8.2                                 4.5-12.0
Triiodothyronine T3- 3.0 (free)       2.0-4.4                  
TPOab-10                                               0-34
Thyroglobulin Antibody- <1.0         0.0-0.9
Leptin-46.4  (only one by bmi)        12.2-67.5
Estradiol-.6                                            1.3-1.7
Progesterone-32                                    12-100
Testosterone-17                                     16-55
DHEAS-4.1                                              2-23
Cortisol(morning)-5.3                         3.7-9.5
Cortisol(noon)-2.1                                1.2-3.0
Cortisol(evening)-.7                             .6-1.9
Cortisol(night)-.4                                 .4-1.0

The hormone panel takes into account that I am in surgical menopause, but none are age adjusted.
Thanks so much for your response. How do I get an endo to take my labs seriously? I have almost every symptom of hypothyroidism but cannot get an endo to see beyond the "normal" ranges.
Also, yes ovaries were removed last summer. Oral HRT was causing severe migraines. I saw my GYN yesterday and he immediately added a DHEA supplement and wanted to give me one for adrenal support but what he had in office contained magnesium stearate, which triggers migraines. I currently use ad methylated B12, B6 and D3 neuro-immune stablilizer topical which I started after getting the B and D results. I also supplement (for 2 months) with Myo-inositol + D-Chiro 40:1 ratio for insulin as I have just crossed into the pre-diabetic range at 5.7. I also take Nascent Iodine (2000mg)/day and 400mg ionic magnesium every morning (for migraines)  My cholesterol is 100 and that is down from 140 after taking reservatol. I had my gall bladder removed in 2009, which is when my cholesterol jumped from a total 45 to total 140.
sorry total cholesterol was 204 with range of 100-199
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with info regarding a doctor like you need.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you. I haven't received it yet. I'll keep watching.
Avatar universal
Sorry, I don't know what happened.  I'll try again.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I also sent you a Private Message.

To clarify, what is your total cholesterol?

The medical industry seem to want to target a total cholesterol of about 180.  I have read several articles, backed by research that indicates that total cholesterol below 160 is "too low!" which they point out is very close to the so called "target" cholesterol they are now  targeting.  And many people who are on a statin to lower cholesterol often end up with levels below 160 which are linked to other health problems.

if the cholesterol numbers you are mentioning are LDL or triglycerides, that is a different story.

it is important to note that cholesterol is what is the basic building block of all steroid hormones.  This includes thyroid and all the sex hormones.  And is why high cholesterol is a symptom of both low thyroid, as well as low testosterone. As the body ramps up production of cholesterol believing that it doesn't have enough of the basic building block of cholesterol so it tries to remedy that by making more cholesterol.  At least that is the theory.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Total cholesterol was 204 last visit
My cholesterol went from 140 to 240 a year after gallbladder removal. (2007-2008)  Good cholesterol is always low.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.