Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
87651 tn?1259602403

Can someone please answer this..

Ok......

So I only got my TSH numbers because the computer was down at the Endo yesterday due to our weather.. My number was 13. Now, I was told that isnt good... besides yesterdays vertigo and profuse sweating for an hour or so episode... how can I be feeling pretty good with that number?? I mean today I feel great!! I went to the grocery with both girls, went to target and now cleaned the kitchen and doing laundry...Last time I had my levels checked, my TSH was 0.031 which was low and I felt that number... ANXIETY!! So how come I feel good today and have been to be honest?? I was told this number means sever hypo..any insight would be appreciated!!! ~~ MK
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
523918 tn?1244549831
Check the free T3 and free T4, antibodies against thyroid (TGO and anti-Tg) ultrasound of your thyroid. Then you have an idea what is the cause (Graves, Hashimoto, other). With TSH 13 you are hipo, but what is your free T4? TSH 0,031 is hiper. Just go to the doctor he needs more tests to give you a correct diagnose.
Helpful - 0
87651 tn?1259602403
No... I have the results, but Dr couldnt get them because computer was down. I had a TT in March. I am just asking how someone with such a number can feel normal?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It is hypo, but everyone tolerates  things differently. I'm doing okay at 11....I think it depends on the person, some tolerate better than others. He upped my meds today, Your TSH needs to be around 1 for cancer patients and under 3 (I think) for everyone else. It's very much a balancing act, getting those meds right.
Helpful - 0
523918 tn?1244549831
A friend of mine had a TSH of 17 and she just felt cold hands, little tired, problems with her cholesterol. It really depends of your body how it respondes to a low production of T4 by the thyroid, if the cycle works well, your TSH can be higher to keep normal T4  . I am the opposit, how I can feel symptoms with a TSH 2.9??  I can't do exercise , feel tired. I have hashimoto..., nobody wants to treat me because of my border line levels, but I think my doctors know what they are doing, must wait...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
TSH levels indicate truly only one thing:  the production of TSH by your anterior hypothalamus (pituitary).  Whether your thyroid is responding to this hormone appropriately is another question entirely, and measured with T3, T4, and thyroglobulin tests.  T4 is produced by the thyroid, bound to a special globulin protein (thyroglobulin) shipped out to the body, and converted to T3 by your body, which is recirculated and still used as "thyroid hormone".  Circulating T4/T3 normally also feedback inhibit your pituitary gland from making more TSH then, so levels of everything stay constant.

Normally:  High TSH = (makes) higher T3/T4 levels = (makes) lower TSH again = balance
                Low TSH = (makes) lower T3/T4 levels = (makes) higher TSH again = balance

Abnormally:  Low TSH = (results from) Thyroid making way too much T3/T4 on its own
                 High TSH = (results from) Thyroid is nonresponsive, way too little T3/T4

You can have pituitary or hypothalmic tumors giving rise to high TSH, causing then hyperthyroidism (too much).

You could also have a nonresponsive thyroid or be very obese (more body volume = the same T3/T4 but in a much larger "fishtank"... so your pituitary thinks it is way too low), so you crank out higher levels of TSH to stimulate it more.

It is a complex issue, and all the test numbers are needed to give a clear as mud view of what is going on :)  I know you probably want 1 number to tell you clearly what is wrong, but that sometimes isn't possible.  Your high TSH level is "ambiguous" until you have those other numbers.  Guessing by symptoms is just a guess.
Helpful - 0
168348 tn?1379357075
Hi McKlaza just stopping by to wave hello .. you have excellent answers here!
Helpful - 0
87651 tn?1259602403
I am going to try to get those numbers tomorrow. When I do.. I will post.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.