Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Hashimotos and TSH .001

Hi I had a Thyroid scan and doctor asked me to continue with 125 mg. The result are as follows. It confirm as hashimotos . My TSH was .001 and My FT3 is 5.73 where as the reference range is 3.1 - 6.8pmol/L and FT4 was 27.9 where the range was 10-22. But still my doctor asked me to take 125mg itself. Should I be concerned?

grade I global thyromegaly with diffuse uniform isotope concentration

Global thyroid vascularity is augmented

Parotid thyroid ratio is thyroidal preference

findings are consistent with hashimotos thyroiditis on sub optimal thyroxin therapy

What does this means?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
You are having 1st degree goiter (volume less than 25 ml)
based on the lab results you are having mild medicine overdose, may want to consider lowering it ( you may need to see second opinion)
Avatar universal
How do you feel?  Are you having hyper symptom?.  I agree with 898_1; it looks like your meds might be reduced a bit.
Avatar universal
Hi goolarra and 898_1,

I am going to consultant another endocrinologist next week(I didnt get appointment this week). Before that should I lower the medicine?. How about 112.5 mg or 100 mg? Also will this affect my reproduction? do we have any remedies? Kindly let me know.

Thanks
Rose
Avatar universal
I am reducing my weight constantly. That is only symptoms which I noticed. And as I mentioned my bone density is -1.25. I am feeling tired(I felt tired sometime eralier also. so dont know whther this is particularly because of hyper).
Avatar universal
If your only symptom is weight loss and you're not uncomfortable, you could wait until you see your new endo next week before adjusting your meds.  It all depends on how uncomfortable you are.  
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child