Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Having PCOS and thyroid problem

I have been detected with PCOS & Thyroid disorder around 3 month ago. My test results are as follows:

04-Jul-14
TESTS                Test result       Normal value
FREE T3                     2.85         2.30-4.20
FREE T4                     1.00       0.89-1.76
TSH, ULTRASENSTIVE  8.442        0.550-4.780


22-Jul-14
TESTS                 Test result       Normal value
FSH                            5.51     2nd day of period
LH                            13.2       -do-
TESTOSTERONE    43.48       -do-
GLUCOSE FASTING     82                70-100
GLUCOSE (PP)            113        70-140
INSULIN FASTING    11.8       2.0-25.0
INSULIN PP            68.6       5.0-55.0

18-Aug-14
TESTS                       Test result Normal value
FREE T3                          3.18          2.30-4.20
FREE T4                          1.44   0.89-1.76
TSH, ULTRASENSTIVE 3.273 0.550-4.780


For thyroid doctor has advised me to take thyroxine sodium tablets (50mg). I am taking the same for last 3 months. For PCOS, I have stopped taking medicines, due to very severe side effects. I have consulted dietitian for a PCOS diet and joined gym to reduce weight, as suggested by doctor. Now I have reduced some weight.
my normal periods are of 45 days. Initially i have gone to doctor as i do not got periods for last 75 days. But now again my periods are back to normal i,e, 45 days.
Now should i stop taking thyroid medicine or I have to take it for life long. What step should I take as precaution for PCOS. kindly advice.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi I was wondering how you were diagnosed to have pcos? Just by hormone levels? My FSH and LH are around the same as your. I have had three periods since sept 4th. What are the symptoms?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Lower abdomen ultrasound has detected my PCOD.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.