Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

I need some help interpreting my lab results

Potassium 4,5 mmol/L 3,2 - 5,1
Magnesium 0,89 mmol/L 0,77 - 1,03
Iron 12,0 μmol/L 10,7 - 32,2
Transzferrin 3,8 g/L * 1,7 - 3,4
Transzferrin saturation 12 % * 16 - 45
Total iron binding capacity 96,8 μmol/L * 42,8 - 85,6
Ferritin 28,6 μg/L 10,0 - 120,0
B12 416,0 pmol/L 133,0 - 675,0
Folate 48,6 nmol/L * 8,1 - 45,3
Total 25-OH D-Vitamin (CLIA/LIAISON) 70,8 nmol/L
D-vitamin deficiency (< 25 nmol/L)
Lower than optimal ( 25 - 75 nmol/L)
Optimal level ( 75 - 250 nmol/
TSH 1,524 mIU/L 0,400 - 4,000
Free T4 8,17 pmol/L 7,75 - 15,21
Free T3 7,91 pmol/L 3,80 - 6,00
Anti-TPO <0,25 U/mL 0,0 - 9,0
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Taking those results from the top all your iron related test results show an iron deficiency.  You need to supplement about 50-75 mg of iron daily to get your ferritin to a min. of 100.  Some good forms of iron are ferrous fumarate, ferrous bisglycinate, and ferrous sulfate.  Along with that take about 500 mg of Vitamin C to prevent stomach distress from the iron.  

Your B12 is lower than optimal also. so it would be good to supplement with about 500 mcg of B12 daily to get it into the upper end of the range.  Your Vitamin D is also lower than optimal, so it would be a good idea to supplement with about  2000 IU of D3 daily.  

Your thyroid related tests show a normal TSH level, but your FT4 is only about 6% of its range, which is much too low.  Optimal would be about mid-range.  Your FT3 is well over the range, which is unusual considering your FT4 level being so low.  So this raises a question as to whether you are taking any thyroid med currently?  Also, please tell us about any symptoms you have, since that is even more important than lab test results.  
1756321 tn?1547095325
I take sublingual B12 daily and my vitamin B12 serum is 590 pmol/L. Despite all that, if I stop taking my sublingual B12 spray symptoms show up in days (I have autoimmune pernicious anaemia btw).  I'd recommend sublingual B12 to increase your B12.

There is not many causes of high folate. I've found three - vitamin B12 deficiency, intestinal blind loop syndrome, increased folate consumption.

Your vitamin D is not optimal. "It is projected that raising the minimum year-around serum 25(OH)D level to 40 to 60 ng/mL (100-150 nmol/L) would prevent approximately 58,000 new cases of breast cancer and 49,000 new cases of colorectal cancer each year.." Vitamin D for cancer prevention: global perspective. Ann Epidemiol. 2009 Jul;19(7):468-83

Your iron is low.  I have iron deficiency anaemia and take a supplement called FerroGrad C which contains ferrous sulphate in slow release form to reduce the digestive side effects of iron and also vitamin C which is essential in enhancing iron absorption.

Your thyroid labs are interesting. You haven't mentioned if you are taking thyroid medication or not. Causes of elevated T3 include T3 toxicosis, pregnancy or taking oestrogens.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child