Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Levothroid Dosing Levels? TSH=143

I'm have autoimmune hypothyroidism. I started on Levothroid 4 weeks ago and feeling a bit better and recently got some updated lab results. My Endo hasn't  been that communicative and I have some questions.

Should my Levothroid doses be raised?

I'm 30, male, 150lbs, 5'6". No other drugs, or heart conditions.
First two weeks where where at ony 50mcg, second two weeks were at the full 100mcg.

My inital labs where:
TSH: 425           Lab Range 0.2-5.5 uIU/mL
T4 Free:  0.3,    Lab Range 0.8-1.7 ng/dL
T3: <20,            Lab Range 70-200 ng/dL

My current labs are:
TSH: 143          Lab Range 0.2-5.5 uIU/mL
T4 Free:  0.9,    Lab Range 0.8-1.7 ng/dL
T3: 91,            Lab Range 70-200 ng/dL

Overall I feel noticeably better, warmer and with more energy but I'm also still a little anemic.

I appreciate your help. Thanks. :-)
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Let's hope your nickname becomes obsolete real fast!

If you've only been on levo for four weeks, two weeks at 50 mcg and two weeks at 100 mcg, then its way too early to start changing your dose.  It takes levo about four weeks to stabilize in your system and labs are usually scheduled for six weeks after a dosage change.

I'm surprised your endo scheduled new labs so soon.  However, given that your TSH had been so high and T3 and T4 so low, s/he probably just wanted some reassurance that you were on track.  And you do seem to be on track.  Your TSH has dropped A LOT (still has a long way to go), and your T3 and T4 are looking much better.  Hang in there and let the meds stabilize...otherwise you're chasing a moving target.  
Avatar universal
Forgot to add -

Total T3 is considered pretty much an obsolete test.  You should request free T3 instead.
231441 tn?1333892766
Hi,

your target TSH should probably be between 1 and 2. Target FT3 and FT4 should be within the upper 1/2 of the normal range.

Your Doctor should be checking your TSH, FT3 and FT4 about every 6 weeks and adjusting your meds accordingly.

Yes, too early to know how much further your meds need to be increased yet.  PRobably they still need to be increased, but it's ok to do that slowly and with monitoring of the blood test levels.

You're going to be feeling a whole lot better still.  But you are heading in the right direction.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child