Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

TSH 8.8 too high?

I had a TSH test performed six months ago and was told that it was normal, even though I am fatigued over 50% of the time and have other related symptoms of hypothyroidism.  When I recently asked what the actual result was I was told 8.8.  Is a TSH of 8.8 normal even though the most recent range proposed is from .3 to 3.0?  
I have undergoing treatment for Adult ADD using stimulants and felt more energized but had to stop due to other side effects.  Could my poor memory and inattention be due to a thyroid issue?
10 Responses
Avatar universal
Your TSH is definitely high.  You are correct about the normal range.  8.8 has never been considered to be in the "normal" range, even with the obsolete standards.  Have you had free T3 and free T4 bloodwork done?  If so, please post, otherwise you should have it done along with an updated TSH ASAP. All the symptoms you list could be due to hypothyroidism.
Avatar universal
I can't understand why they told you that 8.8 is normal, most members here go by T3 and T2, If you have the remaining test results, post them here and members will be able to give you a better idea as to your readings, I have Hashimoto's and my TSH was just over 6.0,  Some labs and Md's still go by outdated results of 5.0 range being normal, but the new standards are around 3.0, in either case your TSH is high, which would indicate your thyroid output is low, meaning your thyroid is underactive.Good Luck FTB4
Avatar universal
I have heard that many doctors won't treat unless the TSH is over 10.  Is this correct?
Avatar universal
I have not heard of that but I am fairly new to this, I was informed I had Hashi's in early January, are you seeing an Endocrinologist or a GP? If your MD will not treat you with 8.8, then its time to find another Doctor. FTB4
Avatar universal
It's hard to know about treatment unless you know your T3 and T4.  If you're both symptomatic and your TSH is 8.8, and FT3 and FT4 support it, you should be treated.  Google" hypothyroid symptoms" and bring the checklist to your doctor with you.
549681 tn?1229728099
I agree with the answers above!  My Dr. started my Levoxyl when my TSH hit 8.2.
Many hypos here complain of "brain fog".
In my search for the perfect Dr., I found that many do not know how to treat thyroid disorders.  Several were brave enough to admit, "I don't know how to treat this."

Find a new Dr.  You can ask for a copy of your labs and take them with you.  It saves a lot of time, money, and needle sticks.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.