Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hyperparathyroidism HELP

In 2005 I was diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism. My calcium level and my pth level kept going up and down. I also had nodules on my thyroid, I had an operation with a general surgeon and he took out half of my thyroid but could not find the bad parathyroid. There was one parathyroid he could not find at all the left superior. The right inferior parathyroid seemed nodular so it was removed and frozen. Tests came back and it was normal. In 2008 I had more blood work my calcium was 10.5 with a normal pth 38 so my doctor said I should wait until my calcium goes up or I get kidney stones and then he would do something about it. In 2009  my calcium is now 10.6 and my pth is 39.2, my vitamin d level is in the normal range and my ionized calcium is high at 5.8. I have been to parathyroid.com many times and read and reread. I have changed dr's many times, the new dr is telling me that I am one of those people that have high calcium and not hyperparathyroidism. I do not but that but I am confused at times. I will keep on fighting and get retested, I am going to see if I can find a good endrocrinologist. My symptoms are getting worse, frequent urination, acid reflux, gall bladder problems, sometimes I get up in the middle of the night and throw up. Now I am getting heart palpatations and my blood pressure keeps going up and down. Also I should mention that my brother had a successful hyperparathyroid operation. My question is do I really have this disease, at times I am so confused.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Have you been to the part on parathyroid.com 'about us'. Dr. Norman provides his email address. He is very good at responding to your questions. I had fluctuating PTH, but my calcium had only gotten to a 10.4. I actually paid to have the phone consult with Dr. Norman and it was worth it, but you can email him your lab results and questions.

Tamra
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have been reading some of your posts.  I too corresponded with Dr. Norman due to
high blood calcium levels (always in the 10s) - PTS around 50 - osteopenia -2.2.  He said about an 80% chance.  Did you have surgery with him?


                                                                                 Nan  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.