Aa
A
A
A
Close
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
25.3k Members
Avatar universal

Do I need to worry?

Component
Your Value
Standard Range
WBC   11.18 x10 3/uL                3.50 - 10.80 x10 3/uL
Hemoglobin  8.6 g/dL                12.0 - 16.0 g/dL
Hematocrit    27.0 %                  37.0 - 47.0 %
Platelet Count  439 x10 3/uL     140 - 400 x10 3/uL
RBC 3.82 x10 6/uL                   4.20 - 5.40 x10 6/uL
MCV  70.7 fL                              80.0 - 100.0 fL
MCH, POC   22.5 pg                  28.0 - 32.0 pg
MCHC    31.9 g/dL                      32.0 - 36.0 g/dL
RDW      20 %                            12 - 15 %
MPV   10.0 fL                               9.4 - 12.3 fL
2 Responses
1530171 tn?1448129593
I would be concerned.
Most of your values are below normal ranges, while 2 are higher and only one is within range!
There are strong indications that you may have iron deficiency microcytic anemia, thalassemia (less likely) and/or an infectious condition.
What are your symptoms and what diagnoses do you have?
Do you have any deficiencies?

Please let me know asap and feel free to include any other details which you may consider important.
Best wishes,
Niko
Avatar universal
Hi there. Some results are a LITTLE outside the range. They are not much out and a lot of doctors only concern themselves if itsa multiple of  2 or 3 times outside normal.
You may just need to have regular checks, but dont be panicking
God Bless
1 Comments
tacolino, the fact that some results are just a little out of range, should not  be a reason to overlook the low Hematocrit
(Hematocrit indicates the blood's capability of oxygen delivery-percentage of red blood cells in the blood) which is 77% of the lowest normal range value and only 57% of the highest normal range value!!
And low Hemoglobin at 72% of the lowest normal range and only 54%
of the highest normal range value!!
Hemoglobin in the blood is what carries oxygen to your cells!
The high RDW at 33% higher than the highest normal range value, is also of great diagnostic value, as it can help determine the possible cause of (suspected) cases of anemia!

Of course there's no reason to panic, however, if my doctor did not show much concern and neglected to take any action, I would be definitely seeking another opinion.

The presence of symptoms would be the ultimate factor, in determining the
significance of the CBC results!

Cheers,
Niko

  
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.