Aa
A
A
A
Close
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
25.3k Members
34957 tn?1515170194

Normal, but declining CBC & TSH

I'm kind of a stats geek, so I've been logging my labs over the past 17 months, and noticed some trends. Everything is within normal range (though often on the low end), but many numbers are declining.

For example:
WBC                  9                      5.6                   6                  4.8               4.8
RBC                   4.09                 3.78                 3.82              3.84            3.8
Hemoglobin      12.9                   12                   11.9                  12               11.7
Hematocrit        38.8                 35.7                36.3                36.3            34.3    
Platelets            353                  398                 319                  277             276

TSH                    2.17                                         2.06                1.83

Other facts:
That last column is from August, when I had shingles
I've also lost 19 lbs (12.5% of total weigh) from January-October 2017, without trying. It seems to have tapered off now.
I'm 45, a healthy weight, exercise regularly, and my BP and HR are excellent, if not too low.

Since everything is still in range, I'm not too stressed about it. Just wondering if it's worth keeping an eye on, of if this is just what getting older looks like.
4 Responses
1756321 tn?1547095325
You are being very proactive with you health which is great.


Excerpt from Life Extension -
Thyroid Regulation Testing Thyroid Function...

"Life Extension suggests an optimal level of TSH between 1.0 and 2.0 µIU/mL, as some studies have noted that a TSH above 2.0 may be associated with adverse cardiovascular risk factors.26 In addition, a TSH between 1.0 and 2.0 µIU/mL has been associated with the lowest subsequent incidence of abnormal thyroid function.66"
1756321 tn?1547095325
Adding this info from Dr Kaslow's article - Blood Cell Count. The article goes into what lowers or increases these labs.

WBC: Optimum values for an adult male is 14.0 to 15.0 g/dl and for an adult female is 13.5 to 14.5 g/dl.

RBC: Optimal values for an adult male are 4.70-5.25 million/mm3 and for an adult female are 4.00 to 4.50 million mm3."

Hemoglobin: Optimum values for an adult male is 14.0 to 15.0 g/dl and for an adult female is 13.5 to 14.5 g/dl.

Hemocrit: Optimum values in an adult male are 42.0 to 48.0% and in an adult female is 39.0 to 45.0%.

Platelets: Optimum values: 230,000 to 400,000 mm3.
1756321 tn?1547095325
Oops! Wrong info on WBC above.

WBC: Optimal Range: 4.0-5.5 Th/cu.mm
363281 tn?1590104173
Hello~If keeping readings like this don't stress you out, then it is perfectly fine to continue to keep records. However, as my Naturopath told me, blood work especially thyroid panels, are just a "snap shot" of what is going on that second, so, I wouldn't stress out too much about those readings.

Just keep taking care of yourself, eat healthy take good vitamins and mineral, drink plenty of water and exercise, you should lead a nice, healthy, normal life.
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.