Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
5143317 tn?1383747820

Vitamin D

I had my vitamin d tested about 2 months ago and my level was 36ng/l with a range of 30-100.  I've been having crazy hypothyroid like symptoms for months. Weight gain, inability to lose weight, depression, mood swings, inability to control my emotions, low sex drive, dry skin, not sleeping good, etc.

Could the low end vitamin D be causing the symptoms?  I've had cortisol, various hormones and all thyroid tests, everything is normal.

If the vitamin D could be the culprit, what is a safe way to supplement.  I've bought some 5000IU d3 pills, but after reading a little more I'm scared to take them daily.  
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1756321 tn?1547095325
Vitamin D is not in optimal but i doubt it would causing the symptoms you mention. Hypothyroid symptoms can occur with "normal" labwork. As the majority of hypothyroid cases are due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis, testing for thyroid antibodies is a logical screening test. Do you have your lab ranges for the thyroid tests you have had done?
Helpful - 0
5143317 tn?1383747820
TSH .634 (.450-4.5)
FT3 3.8 (2.0-4.4)
FT4 1.25 (.82-1.77)

Dex test 2.2 (2.3-19.4)

24 hr cortisol 34 (0-50)

Dr says looks like most of my symptoms are from a sleep disorder. But did not suggest a sleep study, just to take melatonin to help with sleep and then to come back if symptoms persisted.

So far, I've been sleeping better and I'm not as "cranky" however, I'm still depressed, meaning I had a complete melt down a week ago because I couldn't fit into a dress. And I've still had boughts of crying for no real reason.
Helpful - 0
1756321 tn?1547095325
Nothing really jumping out at me as abnormal as such. Vitamin D needs to be at least 50 ng/ml though. The problem is there is no lab to show how much thyroid hormone is inside your cells. One clinical symptom that is unique to hypothyroidism is a skin condition called myxedema. There is a myxedema skin pinch test video demo online worth checking out.

Serotonin (happiness chemical) is the precursor to melatonin (sleep chemical).  Integrative Psychiatry listed many causes of low serotonin...

"Serotonin is a neurotransmitter that is synthesized, stored, and released by specific neurons in the brain. Natural Serotonin is involved in the regulation of several processes within the brain, including, depression, mood, emotions, aggression, sleep, appetite, anxiety, memory and perceptions."

"The following factors can cause low serotonin levels:

Alcohol
Artificial sweeteners (aspartame)
Caffeine
Cigarette Smoking
Diabetes
Dietary deficiencies of nutrient co-factors
Ecstasy, Diet Pills, and certain medications
Genetic Predisposition
Hormone Imbalances (thyroid, adrenal, estrogen)
Hypoglycemia
Insulin Resistance
Inflammation
Infections
Poor Diet
Lack of exercise
Lack of sunlight
Problems converting tryptophan to Serotonin
Problems with Digestion
Stress and Anger
High Cortisol Levels"
Helpful - 0
206807 tn?1331936184
Low progesterone could be affecting your sleep as well, so it would be good to get a full hormone panel as well as cortisol. If you have a lot of stress in your life, cortisol levels could be too high. I had a blood panel done when I was around your age and my levels were "normal". Since I was new to getting tested I did not realize that "low" normal might not be optimum for me- the barometer is- how was I feeling? My emotions were out of control, depression, falling asleep but not able to stay asleep. I was not well. Later, I found out about saliva hormone panel - more expensive and insurance won't pay for it but I am glad I did it. I now take progesterone caps at night (which helps me sleep) and cream during the day. My vitamin D and C levels were bottomed out and cortisol was screaming high. Just my experience only and something to maybe help you. Women to women website is a great help.
Helpful - 0
206807 tn?1331936184
Whoops! forgot to log in - not R Glass.....his wife here. I bet he starts logging off after this! LOL.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Vitamin D Community

Top General Health Answerers
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.