Aa
A
A
A
Close

Vitamin D Community

This community is for discussions about vitamin D, what it does, vitamin D deficiency, symptoms, foods that provide vitamin D, supplements, effects on health and when to see your doctor. We also encourage discussions about any other vitamin D topics that would be of interest to other members.
1 - 20 (of 318) questions
I know it is highly recommended to take magnesium to help with your vitamin D absorption if you supplement, but does anyone know what KIN...
I am in sunlight a fair amount but obviously far less in the winter. But otherwise, I'm not a big vitamin person, don't take a lot, etc....
Just curious whether beginning supplements later in life does any good? Recent xray report says osteopenia, despite a life of too muc...
Hi, My Vitamin D level was 16 ng in late May 2015. Doctor prescribed 50,000 IU Vitamin D2 which I took for 8 weeks. I was retested and...
Hello. My labs showed my vitamin d level was 25. I began takng 5,000iu daily about a week ago. I have a fu in 11 weeks. Wondering what th...
This is regarding my husband who has been suffering from head ache (a kind of dull pressure over his forehead and back of the head for a ...
What are the most common reasons for vitamin d deficiency even after taking supplements for 3 months?
I took blood test today due to severe muscle and joint pain.. My vitamin D level is 11.5.Can someone suggest is this too low or normal le...
I was tested about 5 weeks ago and my vitamin D level was 30. After an entire year of brain fog, light headedness, muscle weakness, numbn...
Hello, I am a 27 years old guy from Europe and I have been recently diagnosed with low vitamin D (17 ng/mL). I noticed in the past ...
Hi. Im so confused as im doing my own research. I haven't been told much other than my vitamin D level is seriously low ?? 7.5 and I had ...
Ever since that I have been having a feeling of fullness and heaviness in my vagina as if my organs are falling down and my muscles feel ...
I'm recovering from a Vitamin D deficiency. My levels (accordiong to my endo) were 16 (im assuming ng/ml).. I was supplementing with 6-8,...
I am 34 year old woman and I have been fighting low vit D for the last couple of years. A year ago, it was really low and I was put on 5...
I have been experiencing tingling in my hands and in my face recently and after getting a physical done in February the only thing that w...
Just had blood results which my GP has advised normal no action Vid D = 35 nmol/L (30.00 - 300.00nmol/L)  Vit B12 = 132 ng/L (130.00 - 8...
Very anxious and sad as I am young and feel tired I have been suffering from body pain for the past 2 years, bone scan clear, blood tests...
Last year I had my Vitamin D levels checked and it came back high, 201. The doctor said it was at toxic levels and I should stop taking ...
About 3 months ago my vitamin D level test result was 9.44 ng/mL . Then I was absolutely weak, I had too less energy and more symptoms. ...
female 30 from nepal I had too much,knee pain,wholebody pain,feet burning,low fever 99 .I got tested blood vitamin D(25 hydroxy D and th...
Top General Health Answerers
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.