Aa
A
A
A
Close
Women's Health Community
65.8k Members
5355495 tn?1366821010

can u get prego 5 or 7 days after u ovulate

Can u get prego about a week after u ovulated like say u ovulated may 10 can sperm last till may 16 and get u  prego? Wanting to know when i conceived last period was may 12 2012 my baby was due feb 14  and two days early 2013 so could i have ovulated  so early and close to my period  if ovulated on 10 of may would nt my due date be sooner then the 16 of feb....so yea is there a possibility of being prego 5 days after ovulation ?
4 Responses
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi there and welcome.  No. You can't get pregnant after you ovulate (ovulation is 24 to 48 hours and once it is over, it's over).  You may have the day you ovulated confused is probably more likely the culprit.  Lots of luck to you.  
Avatar universal
Well, you can get pregnant at any time in your cycle.  And most women don't ovulate on a completely even schedule.  Due dates are also guesses.  Not very many babies are born exactly on their due dates, so only two days early is actually pretty good timing.
5355495 tn?1366821010
So when did i get prego at the end of may for sure or was it may 10 threw may 16 is that when do u think
Avatar universal
I think we already did our best to answer this in another forum.  Ask your doctor if you have any more questions about ovulation times, or get a paternity test.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.