Eye Care Community
Risks of PCOand dysphotopsia
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Risks of PCOand dysphotopsia

TO : John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAO

After a retinal reattachment surgery, my physician told me that a cataract is developing in my left eye. I plan to undergo a cataract surgery in coming March.

I am afraid that I have PCO (posterior capsular opacification) and dysphotopsia after cataract surgery. I have two questions now.

I}Taking into consideration in reducing both risks of PCO and dysphotopsia, among the following AMO’s monofocal lens, which one is the best? and which one is the second best? or any suggestion.
1) AMO Sensar AR40e
2) Tecnis Acrylic IOL (ZA9003)
3) Tecnis CL IOL (Z9002)
4) Tecnis 1-piece IOL (ZCB00)
5) AMO HSM60

II) What are the benefits/advantages of using silicone IOL over acrylic one?

Your advice is highly appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Related Discussions
711220 tn?1251894727
Please repost on an odd day.  Dr. Hagan answers questions on odd day.

Dr. O.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources