Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
cross eyes
My 6 and half month old son has cross eyes. He just went to the opthalmologist who wants him back in another 6 weeks to monitor the condition. He says it's correctable, with surgery, or glasses depending on the severity. At what point does it require either/or method. My wife thinks he'll grow out of it. It doesn't seem that bad to me, I only notice it usually when I'm giving him a bottle and he focuses in on the bottle. One eye seems to point inward more than should be normal.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
You son needs to be closely watched by an ophthalmologist. Crossing even a little can cause one eye not to develop properly with resultant poor vision (amblyopia). Waiting to outgrow it is a recipe for grief.   Whay you have been told is the case. Some time glasses, surgery, patching or observation are indicated. They are not all equivalent therapy.



JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources