Eye Care Community
double vision after neurosurgery
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

double vision after neurosurgery

I'm a 37 yr old female 6 weeks out from neurosurgery to remove a astrocytoma in my right temporal lobe, involving the uncus and part of the hippocampus. Recovering well from the crani, aside from Double vision. Have had the double vision since just following the surgery, however, it has improved somewhat in that I am now able to hold my head in positions to create single vision. Those positions are angled to the left, or directly straight ahead. Any movement of my head tilted to the right, or glancing down causes double vision. The double image I see is below and on an angle to the correct image. If I close one eye (either), double vision goes away.  I also have noticed pain along the center occular orbit just below my eyebrow, which feels like muscle strain, most noticable at the end of the day when my eyes feel tired

My neurosurgeon says that this is a result of a stretching of the 3rd nerve during the surgery, and should resolve over time.
My neurologist thinks it sounds like more of a 4th nerve issue and also thinks it will resolve. And I most recently saw a neuro opthomologist who told me it is unlikely to resolve at all, and offered no suggestions for fixing this problem aside from surgery (not sooner than 6 months down the line). .  Needless to say I'm not eager to have any additional surgery.
Aside from the vision I feel almost ready to return to work, which is essential for me, not only financially, but also emotionally. There must be something I can do, or wear, to alleviate this problem. Please help,
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
temporary and even permanent double vision is common after your type of surgery. Probably no treatment other than observation is needed for 3-4 months. If it stablizes and is not improving see a Eye MD strabismus specialist (pediatric ophthalmologist) Your neurosurgeon or neurologist can refer your. Good luck
JCH MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT