General Health Community
Please review my test result
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to general health issues, adolescents, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please review my test result



I haven't been feeling well recently. I have been also gaining weight. I have gained already 10 lb in 2 months. crazy. tell me what do you think? could be possible that i have some sort of infection. my ALT and Bun ratio is high? why?



Glucose. 79. normal range 65-99
A1C. 5.4. normal range 4.8-5.6
insulin. 5.6. normal range. 2.6- 24.9
Cortisol AM. 22.5. normal range. 6.2- 19.4
Bun/creatinine ratio. 30. normal range 8 - 20
ALT. 60. normal. 0-40
AsT. 34. normal. 0-40
BUn. 18. normal. 6-20
creatinine serum. 0.61. normal range. 0.57-1.0
bilirubin total. 0.4. normal range. 0.0 - 1.2
phosphorus serum. 3.6. normal. 2.5- 4.5
sodium. 138. normal range. 134-144
potassium. 4.0. normal range. 3.5 - 5.2
A/G ratio. 2.1. normal. 1.1- 2.5
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
2953237_tn?1340215317
Have them test your thyroid.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn

Sleep deprivation, Stress and Caffiene can increase your cortisol level. The rest of your blood work looks good for the most part. The BUN and Creatinine are your kidney function tests. The ratio is BUN/Creatinine I'm not sure why those are not off compared to the ratio  but if you aren't feeling well what are your symptoms? Any pain in the back where your kidneys are? Urinating ok? As was mentioned have your TSH (thyroid) tested. Do you feel ill or have any other symptoms. Are you very tired all the time? Drinking enough fluids or too much? I would see the doctor if since you are not feeling well.
mkh9
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
ALT is an enzyme usually found in the liver, but also in small amounts in the kidneys.  An elevated level usually suggests liver problems.

An elevated BUN/Creatinine ratio with normal creatinine suggests dehydration.  Insufficient water as well as too much caffeine, alcohol, diuretics (such as Coke), or salt can cause dehydration.

Cortisol is made by the adrenal glands, which sit on top the kidneys.  Cortisol is the stress hormone, and chronic high levels are damaging to the body, especially the heart.

There is no obvious answer in these results, so be sure to talk through them with your doctor to see what to do next.  Some lifestyle changes would probably be helpful.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
General Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
iheartmakeup
1622896_tn?1418684976
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom