HIV Prevention Community
Can HIV stay alive under moist earwax-cerumen cleaning blade
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can HIV stay alive under moist earwax-cerumen cleaning blade

I had DRY earwax cerumen, my ENT doctor used sharp edged instrument to remove it and it caused some bleeding. He only cleaned that sharp edged instrument with a solution (using cotton) for few seconds. I read that HIV does not live well in air. But can HIV live safe on cerumen cleaning tool because earwax  is moist and can make a layer to protect hiv from air. I read earwax is slightly acidic. Now sure if that disinfectant have killed the hiv. Before me another patient cleaned his wax with a difference of 5 minutes. There was no blood or wax visible with naked eyes on that tool but from microscopic view there could be.

Do I need HIV testing? I know, I need HCV test.
11 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Not an HIV concern.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Teak, sorry for asking again but curious to know----Now we have proven cases of contaminated surface infection through DENTAL case in USA, still we 100% sure that surfaces cannot pass on infection?

Great if you can give us 5-10 minutes of your to provide more explanation.
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Where has there been dental infection?

No outside the body the virus is inactive, no risk of transmission.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I was referring to following news where in it is confirmed that contaminated tools from dentist can infect others

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/04/18/dentist-hepatitis-hiv-scott-harrington-patients_n_3111932.html
http://www.cnn.com/2013/04/18/health/oklahoma-dentist-investigation
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Ok I saw that and I will buy the Hep tests but the HIV tests I question based on science and they don't say if they have been confirmed or if they might have had it before hand and never tested. Too many questions still out there to confirm anything like this.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Vance, I am very anxious so asking again n again- Your answer to my case is that there is no HIV testing required, Are you saying based on your experience or you consult with HIV doctors as well?

Please don't feel bad if I asked it.
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
No risk, no test. Based on science.
Blank
480448_tn?1397235344
You couldn't get HIV in this manner, even if the person before you had HIV, for a few reasons.  

One, the virus is fragile and cannot remain active outside of the body, therefore as soon as it comes in contact with the air, the process of it becoming inactivated begins.  As soon as the virus starts to become damaged, it loses its ability to infect.  Like a key and lock scenario.  A key doesn't have to be completely destroyed to not work...even a small amount of damage would prevent it from working in the lock.  Same idea with the virus.

Secondly, in order for you to have a risk, even IF the virus was able to survive, you would have to be exposed to a copious amt of infected blood, not just a drop or two.  Obviously, the instrument wasn't visibly bloody.  Therefore, for that reason alone, you could not get HIV.

Put this behind you and don't worry about it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Confirmed cases of HIV from external surfaces [medical tools], found the following

In this news they confirmed HIV on surface--News1: http://articles.latimes.com/1992-11-21/news/mn-732_1_dental-tools
News2: http://www.theledger.com/article/20090501/NEWS/905015019

Can medhelp team kindly review it and provide their valuable comments, this might help others as well who are looking for similar info. Please do not ignore just because I am over worried.

Big thanks to medhelp for providing this service.
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
1st article is form 1992 and it was a study done and we don't have access to the study. but did you read...
"Dr. June Osborn, a virologist who chairs the National Commission on AIDS, said the public should not become alarmed over this issue.

"I don't think people should be concerned at all," she said.

2nd article did you read...
"The agency said in a news release the positive tests were "not necessarily linked to any endoscopy issues."

Now we are done with this. We can't help you with your anxiety issues, only a therapist can. We are not going to sit here and answer question after question form you searching the net finding these articles that don't have any proof that transmission took place in the manner in which you want it to.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for commenting Vance, God Bless you, you guys are doing a commendable job. Keep it up.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
palash
Dhaka, Bangladesh
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
7613937_tn?1393964502
Blank
ashibhat
India
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY