Heart Disease Expert Forum
Slow Pulse and dizzyness/fatigue
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Slow Pulse and dizzyness/fatigue

I am a 38 year old Male in good condition until about 3 months ago.  I started feeling lightheaded and dizzy most of the time.  Extreme fatigue in my legs and my arms.  Had Stress Test, Halter, Echo, EKG while in hospital.  Results as follows for EKG:  HR = 42, PR = 163, QRSD = 124, QT = 410, QTc = 343
Axis P 56, QRS 12, T 22.  Also had Multiple PCV's (vent and supraven) and nonspecific Interaventricular conduction delay.  My pulse has always been slow.  Resting is 42 to 46. Sleeping is low 30's. Can bring it up to 150 or so with excercise.  Stress test shows that my heart is "sluggish" in that it takes a long time to go back to baseline.  Feel pretty good when I am working out.  I work out only occasionally and am NOT a well conditioned athlete.  I weigh 215 and am 6'3".  Overall I am just real sluggish and lack my old energy.  Could I need a pacemaker?  All bloodwork and CT scan, MRI of brain are normal.  BP is normal too about 120/80.  I eat healthy, vitamins, don't drink and don't smoke.  I take no medications.  Lyme Titre was Negative.  Thanks for your suggestions.
Related Discussions
74076_tn?1189759432
Hello,

This is a tough question.  Have you seen a cardiologist?  I think that should be your next step if you haven't.  If you are not in good shape, heart rates are usually faster than that.  It doesn't mean there is something wrong, but taking everything into cosideration -- the slow heart rate, the interventricular conduction delay and  your overall tired feeling, it is worth investigating this further.  It sounds like you may have some damage to your conduction system, but the fact that your heart increases with increases with exercise is good.  My guess is you don't need one yet, but I would keep an eye on your symptoms and periodic EKGs.  I think you should see a cardiologist about this.

I hope this helps.   Thanks for posting.
12 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
By extreme fatigue in your legs and arms do you mean weakness? Did they take an MRI of your neck? Sometimes a disc bulge in your neck can give you upper and lower body sensation/strength changes. If your visit to the cardilogist clears you from any cardiac problems, I'd investigate that further too.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I think fatigue is a better word for it then weakness.  I can still do just about anything (run, jump, climb stairs etc), it's just that my legs and arms feel tired or rubbery all of the time.  This is abnormal for me and it came on rather abruptly in January and has not gotten better.  Only other real symptom is a perpetual dizzyness or lightheadedness that varies in intensity.  It has sapped my desire to do normal activities.  To answer the MD's question, Yes, I have seen a cardiologist on several occasions over the last 5 years.  They've done all the tests and continue to monitor.  He stated about 3 years ago that if I developed symptoms or were older, he would recommend a pacemaker.  At the time, I felt fine.  I'm not sure if these were the symptoms he was referring too.  I have an apt. with him next month and am also seeking a second opinion from another cardiologist.  I have considered a pinched nerve or disc problem, but I have no pain associated with this.  I've never seen a chiropractor, but this might be a logical next step.  I've had a few viruses in the last several months including Mono and CMV and wonder if this is a long-lasting side effect of those viruses?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi there
Just wondered if you'd had your thyroid tested?  Have you put any weight on, i.e.?  
Best Wishes
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm afraid I don't understand actual figures ... all I know is that an over-active, or under-active, thyroid, can cause heart palpitations and other symptoms.  I think, though, it would take an under-active thyroid to cause fatigue, etc.
My neighbour down the road (47) just had a pace maker inserted, she fainted a couple of times and heart block was diagnosed.  She didn't feel tired or even ill, had no idea anything was wrong.  A heart tape she was wearing to diagnose her problem picked up irregularities but she is one of the 'lucky' ones who doesn't feel them (what bliss).
My husband has fainted a couple of times, but in stressful moments .. like being squashed in in a crowded church ... and he felt ill for a few weeks afterwards.  The doctor has told him that whenever he feels faint he should lie down on the floor and raise his legs and that should stop it happening.  
But back to you .. I do hope you get some answers soon.
Best Wishes
Linda
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thyroid tested.  TSH was 4.06 (range:  0.35 - 5.50 uIU/mL).  I have lost a bit of weight lately, but have been in the 215-225 lb. range for 10 years.  I am not overweight (6' 3").  Glucose level was also fine (88 with a range of 70-100).
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi.  My husband has something wrong with him and we can't figure it out.  He is 38 yrs old, 6', and 235lbs.  He has chronic dizzyness as well as other symptoms.  It all started a couple of years ago with heart palpatations, leading to dizzyness for a minute, then immediately into red face and weakness.  He has had pain in both sides of his chest, and a feeling of fullness in his abdomen.  He has had bouts of diareah, and frequent urination.  He has had 2 CT scans and is currently seeing a cardiologist.  All CT scans and blood work have come back normal. He is on blood pressure meds, and cholestorol meds, and zoloft. (The family doc put him on this, as he thought his problem was related to stress and anxiety).  We have also tested his blood at home for diabetes conditions. His glucose level is a bit high, and the cardiologist has said that he is pre diabetic.  We know something is wrong, but we don't know where else to go.  He has an appt. with ENT in a couple of weeks.  All of the symptoms have come and gone, and right now what is incredibly uncomfortable for him is the dizzyness.  He can't sleep.  He is eating fine.  He sometimes can't perform normal daily functions without feeling like he is going to fall over.  He can't exercise due to the dizzyness.  If he could find out what is wrong, and stop the dizzyness he could start on a better lifestyle.  Anyone have these symptoms?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello:

I have had similar pulses at night (you mentioned 30bpm) On a few occasions at night (before my pacemaker/ICD was installed) my heart went down to 32bpm. This was pretty unsettling to say the least.

As an ICD patient, we get our unit checked every 90 days by a nurse clinician.  During my check, Ive been told several times, that my heart has been paced in my sleep (my unit is set to pace at 45 bpm) so this is very reassuring to me. I imagine that the pacing has saved my life on more than one occasion.

My point is that you might want to talk to a Cardiologist about a pacemaker.   They are much smaller than years ago, and I cant tell that I have mine unless I feel my upper left chest just below my clavicle.. If the doctor feels you need it, I would opt for the security of having it..
Hope this helps-
7deuceman.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have been diagnosed with Neucardiogenic Syncope and had a pacemaker implanted in 2000.  I do not faint any more but have episodes of severe blood pressure and heart rate drops.  They come in cycles- every 5-6 weeks.  They are so severe that there are times that I feel like I am going to die. Does anyone go through this.  I just found this forum and need to know if there is anyone experiencing the same thing. kah22
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Good Morning to Everyone!

I am a new member and in need of someone who is willing to just listen and perhaps offer emotional support.  People who have heart problems can understand what I am going through.  I am a 57 year old male who has had a heart condition since 1999.

In 1999, I suffered a heart attack and since then I have had five stents inserted to clear clogged arteries....

Last week (Monday-Friday) my pulse was between 22 and 30 beats per minute,and it wouldn't go above 40. Throughout the entire week, I was dizzy and weak. I had very little energy and was sleepy most of the time. On Monday of this week, I went to the emergency and the doctor in attendance told me I had a complete block of the lower portion of my heart's electrical system.  I was transported to the heart hospital and my cardiologist-after performing a series of tests-decided that I would be better off with a pace maker. "It will save your life in the long run" he said. The pace maker was inserted early Tuesday Morning.

I am in a lot of pain and feel that my life is no longer under my control.

Is there anybody on this site that feels the same way? And if so what have you done to change your state of mind?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Gavinn:

This is a difficult time for you for sure- but there are things you can do to keep you preoccupied as you are healing.

The first good news is that you've gotten some great treatment- (having 30bpm at night would scare the hell out of anyone!!)Your pacemaker will help you thru this period. The new pacer technology is better than 10 years ago for sure. Over time, you wont notice that you have the machine in your chest (they used to put them in the abdomen, ouch!) The new pacers are thinner!

Next, buy some of Dr. Dean Ornish's heart books and modify your diet. Trans-fats, MSG, extra salt/sugar, they have to go...and he will show you how. A nutritionist or doctor can show you about low-carb or high-protein diets and which is best for you..

Then, call your hospital and get into a heart patient support group for some bonding and combine with an exercise program to help your body/spirit heal.  One word of caution, at a point in your workouts you'll feel much better and you might stop or reduce your training. (This happened to me and I gained weight and began to come off my focus and digressed to depression!) Heart patients need to have complete focus of a continuous exercise program even when we go back to work!! Dont let anything get in the way of your training. This is a lesson I have learned the hard way!! Always make time to exercise!!

Hope this helps, Hang in there and go for it!!
Tom/7Deuceman
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello,

I have had problems with dizziness for the past couple of months. I have been to an ENT and a neurologist. I had an MRI, EEG, inner ear testing, and blood tests. They all came back normal. For the past couple of weeks I have been having palpations and shortness of breath. The shortness of breath might be caused by my asthma, but I am not sure. I am on medication and think that might be causing my palpations and shortness of breath. I am taking cyproheptad and meclizine. My doctors seem to think I have migraines and that's whats causing the dizziness. I was wandering if blood tests indicate any problems of the heart.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank