Hepatitis B Community
HbsDNA test
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HbsDNA test

I check blood testas follow
1996,HbsAg &HbeAg in positve
2001 HbsAg &HbeAg in negative
I took vaccinated three shot
6 month later
2001 HbsAg back to positve,HbeAg is negative
2008 HbsAg back to positve,HbeAg is negative.
untrasound for liver is normal
Should I need to test HbsDNA?
Related Discussions
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
Your 2001 HbsAg negative may be a false-negative.

If you had an acute infection and cleared it, you would have natural immunity and you would not have needed the vaccination.

Since your HbsAg is positive in 1996, 2001, and 2008, that's probably accurate.  If so, you have chronic HepB.  

And yes, you shoud definately test the DNA.  Not just one time but regularly.  Good luck.  Keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My wife has HbsAg +. It said 2470 COI. HbeAg is Negative. Hbc is Negative. HBV DNA is 231.
SGPT(ALT)- 23 UL, SGPT(AST)-  15 UL, AFP - 0.8 IU/ML According to these test result what is the condition right now. Could HbeAg turn into Positive in the future? What kind of treatment does she need? Can HbsAg turn into Negative? If yes after HbsAg negative, can she get Hepatitis B virus spread inside her body? I heard some people say after HbsAg negative, she can get Hepatitis B vaccination? Is it true. After she have Hepatitis B vaccine does she still need to worry. Can she have sex during hepatitis B +? Can sex can make her Hepatitis B more worst?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
In order to be able correlate more accurate your wife need to check liver status by Fibroscan or biopsy (if Fibroscan is not available in you area) and also  HBsAg quantitative if is possible and also. (for HBsAg quantitative result have to be in UI/ml and not in COI (COI is a reactive level and not a quantitative))

HBV DNA is 231 - UI/ml or cop/ml ? - anyway this is a low value.

"According to these test result what is the condition right now. " - It looks to me to be in a non active phase, but for this one you  need the indicated  tests.

"Could HbeAg turn into Positive in the future?" - yes, even if is with a low probability. In theory and some times also in practice the Ag HBe  can become positive again, but this in not a common way.

"What kind of treatment does she need?" - this has to be answer by a good doctor and basically the answer has to be based on the Fibroscan results corelated to other blood results.

"Can HbsAg turn into Negative?" - yes, but with a low probability. Actual rate is 1 - 2 % per year without medication. with medication (especial a combo)  this can increase but nut to much (also depends on the body response, time of treatment - but it will go around 10% or something). For future it seams that new treatments are on the horizon: like rep9ac or Myrcludex-B,for this keep an eye on http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Hepatitis-B/Entry-inhibitors-show-promise-as-drugs/show/1570784?page=1

"If yes after HbsAg negative, can she get Hepatitis B virus spread inside her body? I heard some people say after HbsAg negative, she can get Hepatitis B vaccination?" - after HbsAg negative is possible that the body will develop the antibody and in this case is not need for a new vaccine. after HbsAg negative you should check anti HbsAc level and base on that level (cut off value is 10 UI/ml if I remember correct) is decide if a vaccine is needed of not.

"Can she have sex during hepatitis B +?" - yes, use a condom if you are not vaccinated (and get a vaccine asap ) or if you are vaccine and immune (see anti HbsAc level) sexual life has to be normal (like it was until now)

"Can sex can make her Hepatitis B more worst?" - No, this are 2 separate things and are not related.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks for answering my question. In our country we don't have that kind of  biopsy and to get HbsAg quantitative. Her doctor didn't give her any medication. According to her HBVDNV 231 test result what kind of treatment should she need? Her doctor said don't eat any kind of food has ion and fat. Is it true?  what kind of prevention should she take not to increase HBV? According to her test result from above how long does she has Hepatitis B? As I know over 6 month HBeAg can change to positive. But she has negative.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
In what country you are living ? (maybe some near by country have some of this tests). Biopsy is a common test , I think that should be available and Fibroscan maybe in some near by country.

"Her doctor didn't give her any medication. According to her HBVDNV 231 test result what kind of treatment should she need?" - to take a decision only base on HBV DNA is not the best way (it is a old way), but unfortunately it is used in clinical practice and the doctors take the decision base on the guidelines and this guidelines say that at this low DNA is not need any treatment. (but I mentioned again this is not the best approach at least a corelation with biopsy or with other test is required).


Her doctor said don't eat any kind of food has ion and fat. Is it true?  - this is a good advice. we all should avoid fat food (iron is discutable, it depends on the serum iron level for each person) and we shoul keep on eye on the cholesterol and BMI

what kind of prevention should she take not to increase HBV? i unfortunately the doctor don't know exactly why sometimes DNA increase  (as far as i know the DNA is the experesion of the virus multiplication ), but a general healthy lifestyle is a good option and also have a look on natural oxidants (like bluebery )... but don't exaggerate on this (maybe is beater to discuss eating stile with a doctor)

According to her test result from above how long does she has Hepatitis B? As I know over 6 month HBeAg can change to positive. But she has negative. - Nobody know that and this can't be determined by tests, it  can be from 1 year old or from childhood (a infection taken by a adult will be clear in 90% or if a infection take by a newborn it will be clear only in 5% )
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This is my wife's actural test result. Could you please suggest me what will happen to her next? How long can she live? We have financial problem. She live in Myanmar. Thank you very much.
HbsAg.....positive ( Tested by Combo 5, ACON device )
  Anti-HBs....... negative
  HBeAg..... negative
Anti-HBe......positive
  Anti-HBc......positive
  Anti HCV...... non reactive ( Tested by SD device )
Liver Function Test
Bilirubin ( Total )....7 (<21) umol/L normal
  Alkaline Phosphatase....55 ( M 40-130,F 35-105 ) U/L normal
ALT/SGPT ......26 ( M<41,F<33 ) U/L normal
  AST/SGOT ......26 ( M<40,F<32 ) U/L normal
Urea ...... 4.2 (<8.3) mmol/L normal
Creatinine ....... 61 ( M 59-104,F 45-84 ) umol/L normal
  Glucose ( Ramdom ) ......80 ( 60-170) mg/dL normal

HBV DNA quantitative test
  Result
  HBV DNA
  Detected
  218
  IU/ml
  Sample Type : Plasma
Limit of detection : 29IU/ml
  Linear Range : 29-1.10x 10 to the power 8 IU/ml
HBV genotypes A - G & Pre-Core mutant
The COBAS TaqMan HBV test is an in vitro nucleic acid amplification test for the quantitation of Hepatitis B Virus (HBV) DNA in human plasma.This test is not intended for use as a screening test for blood or blood products for the presence of HBV or as a diagnostic.
HBsAg
  Result
  4272
  Reference Range
  <0.9
  Unit
  COl
HBsAg Qualitative test - reactive ( Standard diagnostics test kit )



Blank
Avatar_m_tn
pls study following link

http://www.***************.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=255%3A2010-08-31-07-58-21&catid=54%3A2010-06-22-08-38-54&Itemid=172
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HBsAg
  Result
  4272
  Reference Range
  <0.9
  Unit
  COl
HBsAg Qualitative test - reactive ( Standard diagnostics test kit )

this is still qualitative test, not quantitative and 4272coi is not hbsag quantitity
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
@ stef 2011 - this are the results, i don't thinck that more tests are availble in Myanmar. I will try to give a interpretation on this and please correct me if is needed.

@Tin528 - as already mentioned the best situation will be if you had the results of HBsAg quantitative and also fibroscan / biopsy. I don't know the situation in Myanmar and I'm sorry for your problem and do to that i will try to explain you as much as I can understand from the medical exam (I'm not a doctor and please take all my interpretation with reservation and also please tray to discuss with a specialist).

From what I understand from the results the situation of your wife is undercontrol (normal ALT and low viral load and also no indication of liver damge from the other reslts).
all the test that you post show that the situation is OK, but this is the situation for the majority of people but not for all, unfortunately even if with this good results some problem could (fibrosis) exist and this problem can be evaluated only by a fibroscan and a biopsy. I hope that your wife is not in the small procent of the people that can have problems and not show in the blood tests.
I advise you, when is possible, to have a look for a fibrscan or a biopsy in order to eliminate also this risk  (fibroscan available in India and byopsy can be available also in Myanmar)

HVB DNA - as far as I know represent how virus is replicate (the rate of replication), so a low viral load can mean that the replication is under control (this is valid only in case that no mutation exist - in case of mutation the low viral load can mean that the sistem only recognize this but can exist more) - can somebody correct this explanation if is the case?

HBV genotypes A - G & Pre-Core mutant  - sorry but  don't know how to interpreted this (maybe @stef2011 can help you in this interpretation)


As for how long can she live, I think that she can live a long life without problems on the liver if the virus will stay non active , in this moment nobody know why the virus go active but a healthy life stile can help to keep the virus inactive.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
in this link stef2011 discuss about the option to send blood to other labs: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Hepatitis-B/testing-hbsag-quant-in-US-australia-canda-which-dont-have-the-test/show/1594001 maybe it help for future
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you for your suggestion. Right now her doctor said she can not withdraw more blood. I will try her to get more test if available. . I have one question that is for me. I know if I have booster. my anti Hbs >10iu/ml. I can have sex with my wife without  protection. My question is How long this booster can last in my body. Can booster strength decrease itself? If yes how often should I check the strength? Thank you
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my HBeAg is POS S/CO= 10.929
My HBV DNA Taqman IQ5 is Below Detection limit 2.69 log
what is my situation now ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

those tests say nothing about hbv infection status, you need hbsag quantification by abbott architect in iu/ml

in any case hbvdna und, alt normal or little above normal have very high chances to clear on peginterferon+simvastatin+vitamin d3

please do not rescue old posts, everything changes year per year about hbv, even data from 2010 can be obsolete
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mike9111
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia