Hepatitis C Community
G.I. PA and all? Low Iron? Supplements/Treatment
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

G.I. PA and all? Low Iron? Supplements/Treatment

Hi, I have very low iron my lab test shows 30 in a range of 40-160 and Transferrin Sat. % 7 range is 20-50... the nurse said
I should take 300 mg iron suplements...but I thought I heard that
iron was very bad for people with HCV?  I'm kind of worried to take it.. I always have had had pretty low iron I found a blood test from 10 years ago that shows... 47 range 40-160.

The other thing I was wondering, I'm going to have a liver
biopsy in Jan. and I'm considering treatment depending on how that turns out... is this low iron level going to be a problem with treatment?
Thanks!

Deb
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
446474_tn?1404424777
Blank
HectorSF
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
317787_tn?1424342395
Blank
Dee1956
DC
2059648_tn?1422055945
Blank
dontworry_behappy1
CA
476246_tn?1418874514
Blank
Marcia2202
Copenhagen, Denmark
96938_tn?1189803458
Blank
FlGuy
South, FL