Hepatitis C Community
Pathology Report
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Pathology Report

Hi everyone  
I asked my specialist to send me copies of my pathology reports and now i'm puzzled.
The following results seem to be out of the normal range and are in bold on the report.
I was hoping someone would be able to interpret them for me.

Thank you.....xx

Immunoglobulins (Serum)
IgG 16.57 g/L (6.10 - 13.00)
IgA 3.47 g/L (0.69 - 3.10)
IgM 1.66 g/L (0.53 - 3.32)

Coagulation Test
Platelet count 413 x 10 9/L (150 - 400)

Cumulative Iron Studies
Iron umol/L 12 (11-27)
Transferrin umol/L 47 (20-45)
TFN Satn % 13 (15 - 55)
Ferritin ug/L 16 (15 - 200)

Full Blood Examination
Haemoglobin 113 (115 - 155) g/L
RCC 5.50 (3.80 - 5.30) x 10 12/L
MCHC 321 (320 - 360)
MCV 64 (82 - 99) fL
MCH 20.70 (27.00 - 34.00)pg
RDW 16 (<16)

White Cell Count
Eosinophils 0% 0.0 (0.0 - 0.6)

EBV & CMV Serology
Epstein Barr Virus
IgG positive, IgM Negative
Cytomegalovirus
IgG Positive, IgM Negative
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
hi Linda,

neither i am a medical doctor, nor do i know the background of your tests (i.e. are you concerned about something in particular, do you have a diagnosis of viral hepatitis, or are you searching for a diagnosis of some liver issues)?

In any case, here is what i as a layman would read out of it (and it's not much)

* regarding your elevated IgG: in case you have a chronic infection (like HCV), this elevation would be very typical, and as such nothing to worry in addition, see [1].

* Coagulation:
the platelet count is excellent. Shows that your liver is working nicely.

* Iron:
  - transferin saturations and Ferritin are not elevated, so that would speak against Hemochromatosis [2].  
  - However, the elevated level of Transferrin could point to some other, milder, from of iron overload. That is definitely something to ask the doctor about.

* EBV and CMV: like most people, you have been exposed to those viruses at some point in your life, but you are not recently infected (IgM negative)

HOWEVEr, as I said, i am a TOTAL LAYMAN ==> Hence, you sould definitely ask your specialist about his/her interpretaion. (Be inconvenient in case there is "no time" for that, be pushy!)

best wishes
Joachim

~~~

[1]  "Hepatitis C infection correlates with alteration of serum immunoglobulins pattern in chronic liver disease"

[2] http://home.vicnet.net.au/~johnlee/Hemo/diagnosis.htm

http://www.indianjgastro.com/article.asp?issn=0254-8860;year=2005;volume=24;issue=2;spage=83;epage=84;aulast=El-Kady
Blank
230202 tn?1370797179
Thanks joachim.......you are a wealth of info.......
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
408795 tn?1324939275
Blank
fretboard uploaded new photos
23 hrs ago
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on Bubulous's status
May 03
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956 commented on VICourageous's status
May 02
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Hepatitis C Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC