Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
to Bill
I had a liver bio in 2006 and the liver spec said I was at the end of stage one going into stge 2last year in brokyln,va i had  a cat scan done,they told me stage 2. When I moved to japan,did some yard work,and anyway my sleep I scratched
my leg and well hep-c people are very prone to germs and thats how my leg blew up.
I take 2 kinds of med  for water reten.spironolactone 100 mg daily plus furosemide 40 mg daily
I will give you my numbers on my blood work white blood cells 61,red is
355 hemaglobin?11.8  the other is 34.1(hematoligy)
mcv 96.1,mch 33.2, mchc 34.6 plt 9.2 st 3.0 seg 70., l 14.0, mon 12.0, crp 1.61, s-ast 46,s-alt 43, alp 200, ldh 143
y-gtp 52, t-bil 1.3  ok this is in japanese but the normal reading is 0.65-1.09 my number is 0.84, bun 14.4, s-ua 6.8
na 135.5, k 3.8, cl 104.7, I hope that you can understand this? at any rate I called my primary doctor in america
and he said stage 2 I believe him!
I must have eaten to salty pickels japanese style,my swelling is coming down as  of 4/12/2011
can you decifer my numbers  for me please.
]                                                                     Thanks for your help
                                                                           williechas

Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
87972 tn?1322664839
Willie, it’s obviously difficult to determine online whether your edema (swelling of the legs) is due to your HCV or perhaps from infection as you say.

You obviously have an issue with salt retention if the doctor has you taking diuretics (water pills), but it’s unclear if they were prescribed specifically for the edema.

Of note regarding your lab results, your hemoglobin is slightly low at 11.8.

I see ‘plt 9.2’. If this refers to platelets, perhaps they use a different way of expressing platelets in Japan; here the reference range for platelets is generally 150,000-400,000 U/L; you would preferably have a result somewhere in between there somewhere.

Japan generally has excellent doctors; and while I certainly can’t speak for the competence of the individual you’re seeing now, I imagine he/she can manage your care well. We're not doctors here; just patients like yourself with HCV.

I'd ask them why they feel your hemoglobin is suppressed; that’s a bit puzzling. Good luck and take care-

Bill  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956 commented on spider6's status
4 hrs ago
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956 commented on No Cirrhosis of the L...
7 hrs ago
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
Emily_MHModerator Survey link - https://goo.g... Comment
20 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
dontworry_behappy1
CA
Hepatitis C Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
dontworry_behappy1
CA