Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
SUBMUCOUS FIBROID PUSHING INTO CAVITY
If I have submucous fibroid (in top uterius muscle) and it is PUSHING INTO THE CAVITY, should I risk surgery and have it removed before IVF? What are other option? Can it be removed with less invasive method?

Thanks

Sylvia
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Most IVF doctors recommend that you have a submucous fibroid removed before IVF because a submucous fibroid can disrupt embryo implantation and decrease your chances for IVF success as well as increase the changes of a miscarriage.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.