Liver Disorders Community
Elevated liver enzymes
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Elevated liver enzymes

Im a 17 year old natural bodybuilder, and at my latest blood tests i had an elevated amount of liver enzymes such as GGT, ALT, AST and all sorts of enzymes. By seaching the web i found out that this may be realted to my weight lifting, as intense weight lifting can cause elevated liver enzymes for up to 168 hours after your training.
My doc sent me to do some ultrasound tests, they were completly fine, but he now suggests doing a biopsy.
i've checked up for some liver disorder symptoms online, and i havent had any of them. In fact, since the blood tests came in 3 weeks ago, i managed to gain 3kg's of lean muscle mass, and im at the strongest state i ever was.
I never touched alcohol or drugs, im 87KG and 178cm tall at 14% body fat wich is obviously not overweight.
is there any chance there are liver disorders with no symptoms? i just feel like most doctors dont know enough about the lifestlye of bodybuilders, and the effects of weight lifting on the human body, so i would like to hear some more opinions.
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
446474_tn?1404424777
"is there any chance there are liver disorders with no symptoms?"
Most liver disease has no symptoms until it is very advanced.

Intense exercise can raise some liver enzymes.

Are you talking supplements, large amounts of vitamins or steroids? Some of these substances could be toxic to the liver.

They are virus and hereditary diseases that can cause liver disease so you should be checked out to see if you may be any health issues.

Good luck.
Hector

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'm not taking any supplements, and i never used steroids nor plan to.
I understand that many liver diseases wont have symptoms untill late stages, but since my ALT and AST values are already about 3 times higher than thier "high border" im asking if it makes sense that im still making such huge strength progress, like i never did before.
Blank
446474_tn?1404424777
"ALT and AST values are already about 3 times higher than thier "high border"" is an indication of injury to the liver's hepatocytes (these are your functioning liver cells that do all the work in your liver).

Something is damaging your liver. This cause the enzymes ALT and AST to be released into the blood stream which is why your levels are high.

How is your  alkaline phosphatase level?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Guide to Commonly Used Liver Tests
Cleveland Clinic
...
"Evaluation of liver disease based on enzyme levels

It is customary and useful to categorize liver diseases into three broad categories—hepatocellular, in which primary injury is to the hepatocytes; cholestatic, in which primary injury is to the bile ducts; and infiltrative, in which the liver is invaded or replaced by nonhepatic substances, such as neoplasm or amyloid. Although there is a great deal of overlap in liver test result abnormalities seen in these three categories, particularly in cholestatic and infiltrative disorders, an attempt to characterize an otherwise undifferentiated clinical case as hepatocellular, cholestatic, or infiltrative often makes subsequent evaluation faster and more efficient. The AST, ALT, and alkaline phosphatase tests are most useful to make the distinction between hepatocellular and cholestatic disease.

The normal range for aminotransferase levels in most clinical laboratories is much lower than that for the alkaline phosphatase level. Accordingly, when considering levels of elevations, it is necessary to consider them relative to the respective upper limit of normal for each test compared. Consider a patient with an AST level of 120 IU/mL (normal, ≤40 IU/mL) and an alkaline phosphatase of 130 IU/mL (normal, ≤120 IU/mL). This represents a hepatocellular pattern of liver injury because the AST level is three times the upper limit of normal, whereas the alkaline phosphatase level is only marginally higher than its upper limit of normal.

Serum aminotransferase levels—ALT and AST—are two of the most useful measures of liver cell injury, although the AST is less liver specific than the ALT level. Elevations of the AST level may also be seen in acute muscle injury, cardiac or skeletal muscle. Lesser degrees of ALT level elevation may occasionally be seen in skeletal muscle injury or even after vigorous exercise. Diseases that primarily affect hepatocytes, such as viral hepatitis, will cause disproportionate elevations of the AST and ALT levels compared with the alkaline phosphatase level. The ratio of AST/ALT is of little benefit in sorting out the cause of liver injury except in acute alcoholic hepatitis, in which the ratio is usually greater than 2 and the AST level is 400 IU/mL or lower."

Something is damaging your liver. There are many things that can cause liver damage as I said previously. To get to the bottom of this issue you should see a gastroenterologist (a specialist in diseases of the digestive system). They will help you and diagnose the cause of your liver damage. Then hopefully you will be able to eliminate the cause from continuing to harm your liver. Over time if something is damaging your liver it will cause liver disease which can have serious effects on your health. You should stop the damage now while you are still healthy.

Good luck!
Hector
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i know, and i've already been to a gastroenterologist, but my question is, according to theese tests my liver is already damaged, how does it make sense that i still gain weight that fast and i'm still feeling that strong?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1702615_tn?1407340009
Blank
reallybuzzed
Ocean City area for now, MD
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom