Maternal & Child Community
Ttc with cervical dysplasia
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast feeding, childhood disease, colic, child discipline, immunization, lactation, newborn care, post partum depression, Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS), and special needs children.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ttc with cervical dysplasia

Hi - I had an abnormal smear last may - hsil. By the time I got results I was already pregnant so Dr recommended no invasive treatment until after pregnancy except colposcopy without biopsy at 16 wks, which showed a small area on my cervix which looked like cin ii. Unfortunately I lost my baby in late October due to turners syndrome. I went for repeat colposcopy and biopsy last week and cervix looked clear on visual inspection so no letz was done, unfortunately biopsy results will not be back until febuary & if I do still have hsil then I will probably not get appointment for letz til March which means that it will be + 6 weeks so late April/may before we can start ttc again. I can't bear all this waiting, we are so heartbroken after losing our daughter & all I want to do is go again. Everyone says u are extra fertile in first few months after birth, however we will probably miss this window as it will be 6/7 months later. How likely or unlikely is it that the hsil has reversed or cleared on it's own given that my cervix looks normal now? And if it is still there, Is postponing treatment by another 9 months really that big a deal? I'm 37 & we have no other children. Would really appreciate input from others with similar experience or health professionals - thanks
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Am so sorry for your loss! I am not sure why the biopsy results are taking so long. Usually they are available maximum in a week, depending on the pathology lab's report. Yes, considering your age, time is not on your side. It would be best to take a second opinion, and maybe consult an infertility specialist. Yes, you can go for a earlier treatment/second opinion and if all is clear go ahead with planning the next pregnancy. Also, though most women conceive in first few months after miscarriage/abortion, they conceive even after first 5-6 months also. I would sincerely advise you to take a second opinion. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I live in Ireland & 6 weeks is the standard time for smear & biopsy results as it's done through thebpublic health service, similar  in uk according to google.  If I need the lletz I may be able to pressure them to give me an earlier appointment if there's a cancellation or something. Are you responding from USA? It's frustrating to know it can be done in such a short timeframe elsewhere - oh well!
Thank you so much for your reply x
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Maternal & Child Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Children's Health Answerers
134578_tn?1404951303
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
13167_tn?1327197724
Blank
RockRose
Austin, TX
4268628_tn?1375044776
Blank
Flickan
Monroe, WA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
arlandonbloom
CO
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bsmom09
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom