Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
low levels of lymphocytes in routine blood test?
I was having a routine test done for my HIGH cholesterol levels, and something came back that was frightful. I have an white blood cell range of 7.6 but my lymphocytes came back as 17.0. Is this due to my high cholesterol? what is this a possible sighn of? Is this low level of lymphocytes normal?
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
White blood cells are generally considered a indication of infection in the body.  Your body is always fighting off something since your body is always being invaded by viruses and bacterias.  Unless the infection gets out of hand and you get sick you don't know it because the body if doing it's job.  A higher number of lymphocytes may indicate your body is fighting something but it hasn't gotten to the point of getting you sick. A low level may indicate the body has just finished it's job or that you have just "gotten over" an illness. White blood cell count include several types of cells, lymphocytes are only one.  When considering problems with the blood, you must consider more than just one type of blood cell, but rather a combination of many.  Since your total WBC count is within normal limits, and your doctor doesn't seem to be bothered, it is probably okay.  WBC counts are not ususally associated with high cholesterol, but are a part of a routine overall evaluation of your health. If this continues to bother you, speak to your health care provider and ask him/her to discuss your total test results.  good luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My husband has low lymphocytes since 2003.  Does this matter?  His cholesterol is high and MCV high and he is 60 this year.  Very strong family history of different kind of cancer.  
Can anyone help? Is there any test in blood to ensure that one does not have cancer?  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My blood test
CHolesterol                                          199

Wbc is                   low                          3.9
Lymph% is             high                         54.1
Mid% High                                            21.2
Gran Absolute is     low                          1.0
Gran% is                low                         21.7

Potassium is          low                           3.4
total Bilirubin          high                         1.4
ALK Phosphatase   high                         119


What does this mean???????
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My blood test

CHolesterol                                          199

Wbc is                   low                          3.9
Lymph% is             high                         54.1
Mid% High                                            21.2
Gran Absolute is     low                          1.0
Gran% is                low                         21.7

Potassium is          low                           3.4
total Bilirubin          high                         1.4
ALK Phosphatase   high                         119

I have Hypo thyroid.
What does this mean???????
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My neutrophils are 70.4%
     lymphocites are 18.8%
My dr says this is not a concern. Should I be worried?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_ World AIDS Day, December 1,... Comment
Dec 01
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom commented on MY cuz
Nov 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Arlington, VA
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Nutrition Community Resources