Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Broken Tibia by Growth plate - 6 year old
My six year old daughter broke her right Tibia below the knee involving the growth plate.  We are week 2 in a full leg cast.  We saw the doctor today and she said that it looks like things are healing nicely and that we can take the cast off in two weeks.  She said that we have to be concerned about knock knee.   I am concerned that they are rushing the healing of this process.  What is the normal healing process for a break like this.  It was a clean buckle break, but is in the growth plate.  What concerns should I have?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
Growth plate injury is injury to the growing portion of children's bones, the physis, or physeal plate. Some growth-plate injuries do not produce growth disturbances; only those causing substantial crushing or mal-alignment of the growth plate cause such sequelae.
If growth-plate damage is detected early, adverse effects may be prevented in some cases.
What did the doctor say about the type of growth plate injury or pattern of growth plate injury? How has he classified the injury?
Splints usually are maintained for 1 to 2 weeks and then replaced by a circumferential cast once edema has mostly resolved. The cast then can be taken of within 2-3 weeks.
Most physeal fractures heal without difficulty.
Keep me posted if you have any queries.
Bye.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources