Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Carpal Tunnel surgery, complication
I had my left hand operated on 5 weeks ago, a carpal tunnel release. I had the right hand done in May and haven't had any problems.
In my left hand, I have no numbness or tingling, and I have full feeling, but my thumb will not extend fully. I can't stretch it out, I guess towards my chest if I were holding my hand in front of me. I have almost full strength to grip, but I can't extend it. I can extend it manually with my other hand, but it moves back towards my hand when I let it go.

Is this a "normal" side effect, or did the surgeon do something wrong? Of course I showed it to him, he kept feeling the muscle area at the base of my thumb and asked if I wanted physical therapy. I asked if it would get better and he said it "likely" would. I don't know if I believe him.

Please help!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, without a clinical valuation it would be difficult to determine the cause of your symptoms; though the corresponding nerve responsible for the action is unlikely to have been damaged in a carpal tunnel surgery and this is more likely to be a muscular issue. I would suggest trying physiotherapy for a few weeks. If there does not seem to be any improvement in the following weeks, we can go ahead with an MRI/ investigation for a detailed review and depending on the cause identified, this can be managed accordingly.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank