Orthopedics Community
Distal Fibula Fx
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Distal Fibula Fx

I broke my distal fibula a little over a year ago, i went in immediatly was put in a splint for three days until i could see a orthopedic doctor. I saw the orthopedic dr and he advised my bone was aligned and that it would require casting for 6 weeks, after the casting he would evaluate for surgery. I returned in 6 weeks and was told the weight of the cast caused my bone to slip out of alignment. He then said he wanted to wait on surgery and put me in a boot to try to "force" it back into place. I was in the boot for another 5 weeks, when i returned he took more xray and said it was "ok" (MIND YOU I DID NOT GET TO SEE THAT SET OF XRAYS) he then put me in a brace and told me wear it for a month and come back. I returned feeling pretty good, He then released me. Now here i am a little over a year later  the past few months..4-5 having increased pain when i walk, my leg and top of my foot continues to swell a little and bruises quiet frequently. No MRI or anything was done no Physical therapy or anything. I can sense the weakness when i walk and some days it is unbearable. What are some of the possibilitys? rebreak? torn ligaments? possible surgery?
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
It is really difficult to assess the current situation without recent X-rays. Please consult your family doctor and get a fresh set of X-rays. This will show whether there was complete union or no-union. If there was complete union and the fracture has oined well, then the pain can be due to deep vein thrombosis (which is common after prolonged immobilization), weak muscles and ligament or due to some injury to these. If any of these is suspected then you may need dopplar studies or MRI. Also, after such prolonged immobilization, it is important to undergo proper and complete physiotherapy. Take care!

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
7721494_tn?1408157057
Blank
philnoir
Four Corners, CO
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2