Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Scoliosis in a 12 yr old girl
My daughter was diagnosed with Scoliosis last week.  I was referred to Scottish Rite Hospital for Children in Texas.  This hospital has a 2-3 month waiting period.  When I called to make an appointment and was asked to confirm information they had information on 43 degree Levo Lumbar curve (T12- L5).  When I told them they should also have information on 60 degree Dexter Thoratic mid (T3-L1) the lady asked me to repeat the degree, did I say 6-0?  I said yes.  She then asked to call me back.  Within 2 minutes I received a call back and have an appointment in 2 weeks.  Now I'm concerned, I went from appt in 3 months to one in 2 weeks.  As I said, she is 12 (Will be in August) so she is just fixing to hit her growth spurt.  Everything I read says brace up to 40 degree and surgery over that.  Then it states in girls who are still growing a brace is 1st step.  Are we already to far gone for a brace? Is surgery the option with her curves?  I need to prepare myself for the visit to the hospital.  When I am prepared I can remain calm therefore she will remain calm.  Any help and advice is greatly appreciated.  Also any questions I should ask the doctor.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, though braces are generally advised in growing children, these do little to correct the curves; and scoliosis more than 40 degrees would require a corrective surgery sooner or later. While an early surgery may hamper growth in children, use of braces to restrict the worsening on curves may be suggested for some time and surgery postponed.
Hope this information is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources